Anyone with an older Mac install 10.10.4?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by Rantipole, Jul 29, 2015.

  1. Rantipole macrumors 6502

    Rantipole

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    I'm considering updating. I have a 2.66 GHz Core 2 Duo with 4 Gig RAM iMac running 10.8 (Mountain Lion?).

    Did the promised efficiency speed ups happen with 10.4 release? Looking at some threads, looks like the answer is no, but was hoping someone with an older Mac has a specific report.

    Thanks.
     
  2. joedec macrumors 6502

    joedec

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Location:
    Cupertino
    #2
    I installed on an old machine, Mac mini Early 2009, 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram. I use this machine for Web, Mail, Photos. Works fine, seems a little perkier than Mavericks. For things like iMovie, forget it, but that was true before.
     
  3. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Hi
    I have it on my iMac 2008 24", running fine but I have 6gb of ram and 1TB HDD. My opinion is that it would be a lot faster with a SSD but that 2.8ghz processor is still running fine for 90% of what I do. Everything apart video editing is running fine on it. For every features it brings, 10.10.4 is a nice upgrade. Why not take a time machine backup, if you're not happy, just restore it back to 10.8
     
  4. Ebenezum macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    #4
    I can't test 10.10.4 on my iMac 2007 (4 Gb RAM, 1 TB HDD) since its broken after 10.10.3 but based on my experiences with Mac Mini 2014 I didn't notice any speed improvements between .3 and .4 on internal hard drive.

    10.10.3 was very slow on iMac compared to Mavericks and while yours is bit faster I am certain it will be slower on Yosemite than Mountain Lion.

    Since most of Yosemites "improvements" won't work on your Mac I recommend you wait until 10.11 is released and it has been updated to .2 or .3 because it should work faster than Yosemite on older Macs.

    If you absolutely want to "upgrade" to Yosemite I recommend first making a clone of your HDD with Disk Utility, SuperDuper or Carbon Copy Cloner. Then install Yosemite into separate partition or external drive and test it. If you have problems you can delete Yosemite partition and everything is back to normal. If something goes badly wrong you can just clone everything back from the clone.

    Using Time Machine for restoration takes a lot longer and is more complicated procure.
     
  5. Rantipole thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rantipole

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    LOL, people were saying the same thing before. "Don't do 10.3, wait for 10.4" :) But in all seriousness, thank you for your detailed response.

    I think I'm just going to upgrade the RAM for now, and get a new computer maybe in the fall.

    I am sick of iMovie 09, though. That's, like, the main reason I want to upgrade!
     
  6. barbu macrumors regular

    barbu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    ott.on.ca
    #6
    My wife has 10.10.4 on my 2007 24" iMac 2.4 / 4 Gb. It runs fine. I added an SSD and upgraded the Airport with the newer Broadcom 802.11AC/Bluetooth 4 card so it actually runs a lot like a modern Mac complete with Continuity.
     
  7. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    can you provide a link for the broadcom card? good job for the upgrade..
     
  8. barbu macrumors regular

    barbu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    ott.on.ca
    #8
    Sure, you have a couple of options... Note that you need a few things, depending on your Mac.. First you need the card, in my case the Broadcom BCM94360CD. You also need an adapter card to make the new small card fit. You also will likely want to add a third antenna for a good 802.11 AC experience.

    OSXWifi sells a complete kit with everything you need, it is not cheap but it will get you up and running in no time.

    Myself, i didn't like that price so went over to eBay and got this, much cheaper *BUT* i had to modify it because Apple mounted their PCIe slot backwards so the whole thing is flipped around (compared to the OSXwifi one which has the correct orientation). The card slot has a spring in that necessitates the use of a screw to hold it down, so you can't just stick it in. I made a small thin metal bracket to bridge the screw hole on the carrier card to the screw hole in my iMac. Again, i don't know what you have so none of this might apply. I also grabbed these from Amazon, turned out i only needed one.

    I'm glad i spent less, it wasn't too hard to make the adapter but it did mean i had to disassemble the iMac twice since my wife didn't like it being in pieces on the dining room table for the day it took to fab the bracket! ! i wish i had taken a photo of the my handiwork :)
     
  9. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    good job, thanks again! I have an iMac 2008 that I already upgraded the hdd to 1tb.. I know my way inside.
     
  10. barbu macrumors regular

    barbu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    ott.on.ca
    #10
    If you did the HD, the Airport card is a snap, it's hanging out under the screen. You just need to take off the glass and the front housing. You can even boot up and test your new card while it's still apart.
     
  11. Rantipole thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rantipole

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    A lot of people have mentioned added an SSD here and elsewhere. If I am comfortable adding RAM myself, is switching in an SSD a similar experience? If not, how difficult is it?
     
  12. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    I'm
    while he respond, you can see the whole process yourself here..


    :)
     
  13. Ebenezum macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    #13
    RAM is very easy, SSD is possible but cables are very fragile and you have to careful when disconnecting them!

    If you are not certain about doing it successfully its better to pay professional for it, it will probably cost about 70-80€ + SSD.
     

Share This Page