anySIM to activate?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Bruce Patterson, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. Bruce Patterson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #1
    I'd really like to make sure this is 100% clear to me. I've got a 1.1.2 iPhone in front of me right now and I need to unlock/activate it. Can I just downgrade it to 1.1.1, jailbreak it and then run anySIM through installer.app to activate the phone?

    I'm in Canada on the Rogers network.
     
  2. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #2
    No, it won't work. AnySIM won't work on a new phone with 1.1.2 preinstalled. It has a different bootloader (v4.6) and won't work. You can run other programs o activate it, but in order to unlock it you have to buy a hardware unlock SIM card.
     
  3. Bruce Patterson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #3
    I'm sorry, I'm not a techie so have a few questions. What other program would you suggest I run once I unlock it to activate the phone - does iFuntastic work? Could you explain to me what a hardware unlock SIM card is? I'm in Canada so our options are limited. I'm really just hoping someone can help me out in lamens terms. I really need to get this phone unlocked and working.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  4. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #4
    I'm in the same boat.
    I got my 1.1.2 iPhone today. Right now there is no way of SIM unlocking via software due to the updated bootloader. You need a turboSIM, xSIM etc etc. to get your own SIM working.

    For the activation (basically means your iPhone is an expensive iPod touch) there are quite a few n00b guides on the hackint0sh forums (which I will be doing tonight myself). Basically you need downgrade to 1.1.1, then bypass activation using independance, then do the jailbreak. Then via installer install oktoprep to get you back up to 1.1.2.

    I just ordered an xSIM from ebay... should have it in a couple of days, so I'll be able to use my SIM by the end of the week (hopefully!)

    Correct me if I'm wrong peeps.
     
  5. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #5
    I'm not sure if you are on a PC or a Mac, so I'm not sure how to help you.

    There is a guide that I followed. It has instructions for both Windows and Mac.

    The guide I used is found at: http://www.hackint0sh.org/forum/showthread.php?t=17738

    Make sure you follow the first two steps ONLY! The other steps are for programming a SIM card. Right now I am using my iPhone as an iPod Touch.

    The hardware unlock is a SIM card with a chip on it that fools your phone into thinking it's using an at&t SIM (assuming you are in the US). You cut a small bit off your existing sim and sandwich the two together and slide them in the phone. I am still trying to figure out which card to buy, so I can't help you out there. Anyway, hope that all helps.

    MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A WI-FI CONNECTION YOU CAN ACCESS BEFORE ATTEMPTING THIS!
     
  6. Bruce Patterson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #6
    Yikes - can you send me the link to the xsim you bought on ebay so I know I'm ordering the right thing? How much did it cost?
     
  7. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #7
    That all sounds legit to me adamsweeting. I haven't bought my SIM yet, but I guess most of them will technically work. I've just been lazy and haven't got around to get one.
     
  8. destinyawaits macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #8
    iphone philippines

    my bro just got me a new otb iphone from virginia and i need to unlock it etc. pls help me thx:apple:
     
  9. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #9
    Sorry guys!! Dropped off for a little while.

    Here's the link to the xSIM I should have arriving tomorrow:

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/TURBO-X-SIM-T...oryZ3312QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

    If you check his feedback, you'll see that loads of people have got thier iPhones working with this thing.

    Just got an email from him saying he's shipped it! Fingers crossed!

    I've just found the settings I need to plug in for EDGE too, so I'm nearly there.
     
  10. telahunt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #10
    hold on, i bought my phone unlocked using one of those cards but internet wouldnt work for me.....i dont know about you guys though. so to fix this i downgraded my phone to 1.0.2 then to 1.1.1 and tried anysim to unlock but it wouldnt work. so now i have my Stealthsim chip and the sim card but that wont work no more either?
     
  11. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #11
    I have my chip coming on it's way also. I got it for $16.51 and $9.99 shipping, so $26.50 total.

    The internet won't work on the iPhone unless you have a data plan for it, or are using Wi-Fi. Unless you have the older bootloader (3.9) then the AnySIM won't do a thing for you. You have to do quite a bit of hacking to get it all to work. Do you have the activation bypassed yet telahunt?
     
  12. telahunt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #12
    anysim wont work

    klymr, thanks. I bought my iPhone 2 weeks ago, from ebay, I believe the phone was 1.1.2 out of the box but when I got it, 1.0.2 was running. It was already unlock using stealthsim v4 and i was using it for these past 2 weeks to make phone calls but not with the edge( non wifi ). I got tired of no Internet so I upgraded the phone to 1.1.1, I jailbroke it but Anysim won't work, so I'm assuming this is because of the 1.1.2 bootloader. Now I tried to put the stealthsim back in with my tmobile sim but now it won't recognize it. I know i jailbroke it because i am using the phone right now over wifi to write this, i am guessing i should virginize then upgrade back to 1.1.2 right??.... and try again but even then how would I get internet to work? Thanks alot.
    Ps I have tzones on my plan
     
  13. jeffmc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    #13
    why would a software update allow you to use the internet? you just need to alter your edge settings, not update. if it was 1.0.2 unlocked with anySIM it was also not 1.1.2 OTB. if that was how it was configured, and it worked; then you have a 3.9 version bootloader so you should restore it to 1.1.1->jailbreak->unlock again using anySIM.
     
  14. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #14
    I am not positive, but I'm assuming you need to install a few things from the installer. I don't know if you can downgrade to 1.0.2 from 1.1.2, can you? Anyway, if you are going from 1.1.1 to 1.1.2 you need to install Oktoprep before the update. I'd say the best way for us to help you is for you to give us the 4th and 5th digit of your serial number (the week build) mine is xxx51xxxxxx, therefore week 51, therefore 1.1.2 OTB.

    On a side note, my SIM chip should be here today. It left the Salt Lake City postal service sort facility last night at 9:10pm. I'm sure it was heading up here to my town and will be delivered this morning. I can't wait to get out of class and get it!

    Oh, and I think it takes quite a bit of work to get the t-zones to work on it. I haven't looked too much into it, but what I was seeing (which may not be the right approach) had a lot of writing code at the terminal propmt on a Mac. Looked like a pain in the rear. Anyway, good luck.
     
  15. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #15
    My *sim turned up today... works great! I just cut a little part of the plastic of my sim away, stuck them together - into the iPhone. Now using it on Virgin Mobile. Well happy.

    I also found another thread on here with EDGE settings - so I stuck them in, and hey presto! I was reading the news on the BBC site whilst walking down the road.
    From what I've read on other threads, EDGE is well flaky in the UK. We have 3G everywhere.
     
  16. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #16
    Mine showed up today also. Popped it in and turned the phone on and it connected to T-Mobile within 10 seconds. I noticed it lost a signal once, but I'm not sure if that was because of something on the phone or just the cellular network. I've had it going for about 6 hours now too. Anyway, all is good here.
     
  17. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #17
    Don't you have to fake activate the phone first? Or do these xSim cards automatically do everything?

    Whats the difference between firmware, bootloader, and baseband. I kinda know but it's never been explained, just numbers thrown all about.

    Just wondering in case anyone I know gets a new iPhone. I've only unlocked my old 1.0.2 and a friend's 1.1.1 which all that took was the computer free software unlock.
     
  18. telahunt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #18
    My serial says 47 so I'm guessing that's 1.1.2 also well any way im aboutvto update back to 1.1.2 and try my stealthsim again, but for the record does anyone have a 1.1.2(out the box) with tmobile and working Internet
     
  19. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #19
    I am using a 1.1.2 OTB on T-Mobile as I type this. I haven't tried using the EDGE Internet on it, but everything else seems to be functioning on it so far. Oh, except for when I randomly lost reception once today (which may have been pnrhe other end of things). Also, whenever I turn my phone on, it says I have voicemail even when the box is empty. Any ideas from anyone on that?
     
  20. telahunt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #20
    my phone usually had the voice mail icon on until i deleted the actuall message, kinda weird but its not that big a problem if u just put it into saved messages
     
  21. Bruce Patterson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #21
    My 1.1.2 OTB is now downgraded to 1.1.1 and activated/jailbroken and running like an iPod Touch perfectly fine. I noticed last night with the update of installer.app that it looks like a new version of anySIM has been released. I downloaded it and tried it on FW 1.1.1 but it didn't work. Is it worthwhile to update my iPhone back to 1.1.2 and try the new anySIM again or should I wait until my turboSIM card comes next week? Thoughts? Am I wasting my time putting 1.1.2 on it or will I have to do that anyway before installing the turboSIM card if I go that route?
     
  22. JoniTjia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    #22
    Unlock after update for 1.1.3 version

    i need any information that can help me with this problem. I already unlocked my iphone with winstaller. Then when i try to updating the new version, suddenly my iphone lock itself, and i can't use the same program (winstaller) to unlock it...i am in taiwan and it's really difficult get the iphone information here because the iphone haven't officially sell here....so anyone who can help me...thanks so much....
     
  23. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #23
    My voicemail box is empty. I have to call voicemail and let the phone know that the box is empty before the icon goes away. It's rather annoying. I may have to live with it though. I can't afford to call voicemail every time that pops up (granted, nights and weekends don't count). But sometimes I have to shut the phone off in class and whatnot. Anyway, I'll search some more for a fix.
     
  24. telahunt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #24
    A Bruce Patterson the only way i've got my turbosim to work is through the 1.1.2 firmware, use this guide to do it, www.spider-foot.com/guide/simple.htm ( its similar to i.unlock.no but it explains more clearly)...............
    Anyway im now back on 1.1.2 jailbroken and unlocked through a Stealthsim, does anyone have any suggestions to get tzones to work?
     

Share This Page