Anything.com Ad Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by themediaguy, Jul 30, 2008.

  1. themediaguy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #1
    I've been having a problem with anything.com ads popping up randomly within ad spaces on websites. For example, I can be going through www.Truckblog.com and then random Anything.com ads pop up in place of the google or banner ads (image below)

    Another problem is when a request is sent, for example clicking the header graphic to go back to the home page, and a wonderful blank page appears with the text "Apache/2.2.8 (Fedora) Server at hash.vern.com Port 80" displays for 3 seconds or so, then forwards over to Anything.com .

    I've downloaded netbarrier, clamxav, avast, and numerous other programs but have had no success in deleting the apparent spyware, or whatever is on my system.

    Any ideas? I'm also using Firefox 3 on OSX 10.5.4

    [​IMG]
     
  2. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #2
    The DNS server you connect to may have been compromised. I'd contact your system admin and tell them about the situation.
     
  3. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
  4. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #4
  5. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #5
    how can i go about detecting the quicktime plug in? file name?
     
  6. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #7
    I installed OpenDNS on the server but it hasn't done anything. The ads are erratic too, occuring several times at once then none at all for several days.
     
  7. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #8
    Read the macworld trojan article. I only have one DNS, no plugin.setting or anything were found in my internet plugins folder. Also have not been on any porn sites or warez sites to encourage malware.
     
  8. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #9
    Well you don't need to install anything for OpenDNS, you just need to put those 2 IP addresses into your router or computer (whatever is connected to your modem).

    Edit: Just hit me that you're using Firefox. What plugins do you have installed? Does this happen if you use Safari?
     
  9. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #10
    Current plugins installed in FF are

    AOL Media Playback Plugin (XPCOM)
    (plugin to support aol media playback)

    Default Plugin
    Netscape Navigator Default Plugin

    Flip4Mac Windows Media Plugin 2.2
    The Flip4Mac WMV plugin allows you to view windows media content

    Java Embedding Plugin 0.9.6.4
    Runs Java applets using the latest installed versionf of Java.

    Quicktime Plugin 7.5
    The quicktime plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content...

    Shockwave Flash
    Shockwave Flash 9.0 r124

    Unity Web Player
    Unity web player for mac os
     
  10. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #11
    Disable Unity Web Player and the AOL one and see if that fixes it.
     
  11. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
  12. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #13
    Yeah, I doubt either is adware but it may have some sort of conflict. I'm still thinking it is related to the DNS security issue rather than anything on your end.
     
  13. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #14
    Well if I decide to call them, what are they going to be able to do? feed me a new ip?
     
  14. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #15
    No because that isn't related to the issue. Have you switch out the DNS servers for the openDNS servers in your router and/or computer?
     
  15. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
  16. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #17
    Do that. If you do not know how to do that I'll need to know what kind of router you have.
     
  17. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #18
    I set up opendns with the router, it just hasn't found any problems. It's actually off ( i set it back) and there haven't been any ad attacks.

    The problem may be at Cox but it wouldn't make sense because if they had attacks on their servers they would have taken care of it.
     
  18. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
  19. themediaguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #20
    contacted cox communications finally and told them about the problem. They assured me the issue is not on their end and that it's spyware related. I've ran macscan on every part of my set up (hd, externals,etc) and it cant find any problems.

    Any other solutions?
     
  20. qwerty12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #21
    i really dont understand this, "mediaguy" i think ive got exactly the same problem as you, repeated ads for anything.com and

    "You were looking for "fdsfdsfdsfdsfds" but that domain is not on this server.
    Apache/2.2.8 (Fedora) Server at hash.vern.com Port 80"

    the thing is though im on a windows pc (I know, I know wrong site..) but this is the only page on the internet I could find with someone who has the same problem, im not new to spyware and virus' etc... i use Kaspersky and spybot s&d... no extra bho's or activex objects, but the really weird thing is that all 3 of my computers at home have it, so either its spyware thats managed to infect all 3 of my computers, its not on my side (so its my isp), (but its not because my next door neighbour doesn't have it and hes with "virgin media" also...) or possibly its some sort of router infection/corruption/poisoning, (im on a linksys 54g with the dd-wrt firmware how about you?)
    all of the above sound implausible to me though so im stumped
    I am using the opendns servers btw and am using Firefox (though i checked and its the same story with IE aswell...

    help/ideas/suggestions?... anyone?

    ow btw im new here nice to meet you all.. :)
     

Share This Page