Anything wrong with the Canon HF S200?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by danpass, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. danpass macrumors 68020

    danpass

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Miami, FL
  2. ender21 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #2
    I really enjoyed my HF S100 while I had it. The oversized sensor and lens gave a little extra to the image quality, and the 24Mbps encode rate was appreciated as well. It had a tougher time in low light, but maybe the 200 is better at this. All in all a great product. It just got lost in the middle for me, between my iphone and dslr, so I Gazelle'd it.
     
  3. racketeer71 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    #3
    I think the HF S200 is dirt cheap at the moment.

    It's several hundred bucks cheaper than the S21, and the only things you lose compared to that model is electronic viewfinder and the 64GB built-in storage. The rest is the same.

    BUT BUT BUT! As I posted about a few days ago, I think they're approaching EOL. S100 was introduced around April 2009. The S200 was introduced around March 2010.

    Spring has come and gone in 2011 with no successors. I believe there'll be new models soon, though I don't have any qualified knowledge to backup my belief.
     
  4. danpass thread starter macrumors 68020

    danpass

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #4
    I've going thru ebay on several models, the S200, now the S100, as well as the HV20 and HV40.

    I don't mind tape so much but SD cards are certainly more durable and quicker to transfer to computer.


    But the S100 and S200 seem to be nearly the same price lol
     
  5. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    just note that I believe its AVCHD so you will have to transcode the files which takes a up a lot of HDD space.
     
  6. racketeer71 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    #6
    Not in FCP X, I believe?
     
  7. ender21 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #7
    Correct.
     
  8. bagelche macrumors 6502

    bagelche

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    Western Mass.
    #8
    You don't have to, but depending on your project you will likely want to. AVCHD is not an editing format--it'll bog down your system. If I'm doing a quick edit w/ basic titles in FCPX or Premiere I won't transcode, but if it's a more intensive project I will. I do like that FCPX will handle the transcode and swap to the new files automatically. Very handy.
     

Share This Page