Anyway to reconnect to Drobo after eject without pulling and plugging fw cable?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by chiefroastbeef, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. chiefroastbeef macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas/ Hong Kong
    #1
    Hi folks,

    Sometimes I like to eject the drobo from the mac pro, is there any to reconnect the drobo without reaching in the back to pull out and plug back in the firewire cable?

    Thanks!
     
  2. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #2
    Get the UUID of the Drobo array and use this Terminal command to mount it:

    Code:
    diskutil mount 'EB408EFE-37F2-3A32-B628-E6575B2C422E'
    Replace what is in the single quotes with the array's UUID.

    You can write a shell script to do this. It would look something like this:

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    /usr/sbin/diskutil mount 'EB408EFE-37F2-3A32-B628-E6575B2C422E'
    
    Here is the shell script to unmount it:

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    /usr/sbin/diskutil eject 'EB408EFE-37F2-3A32-B628-E6575B2C422E'
    
    S-
     
  3. Moocher macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Location:
    NE Atlanta area
    #3
    I don't have a Drobo to try this with, but would Disk Utility work?


    Mooch
     
  4. Billydelp4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #4
    I would imagine you could just use disk utility. When you eject a disk it still stays within disk utility. It is just grayed out. Highlight it and click mount. right?

    Billy
     
  5. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #5
    Yes, of course, Disk Utility will work. That is what I am suggesting the OP use. I just want to offer a more convenient way to mount it with Disk Utility.

    Use Disk Utility to get the UUID for the Drobo array and then execute the shell script anytime you want to mount it.

    S-
     
  6. chiefroastbeef thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas/ Hong Kong
    #6
    Thank you guys for the help! I will try the terminal method, as I like the feeling of being a geek. :)

    I completely forgot about disk utility and how I can remount disks that are plugged in.

    Thank you so much for the solutions guys, I greatly appreciate it.
     
  7. rtrt, Dec 21, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2011

Share This Page