Anyway to stop Lion auto opening old page?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by happyslayer, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. happyslayer macrumors 6502a

    happyslayer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    #1
    So far I'm liking Lion but I am annoyed with one thing. The fact that Safari in Lion always opens the last page I was on. Can this be disabled? What's the point of defining a home page if it always opens the last page?

    So, am I doing something wrong, or can this feature be deactivated?

    My only "fix" so far is to tap the home button before I Command-Q. Which seems slightly counter-productive.
     
  2. Branskins macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    #2
    Close the page that you don't want to be there the next time Lion starts up. Use CMD+W or press the X on the tab.

    Apple's philosophy is that if the page was open the last time the app was running, you will want it there the next time (look at how iOS works).
     
  3. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
  4. happyslayer, Jul 24, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2011

    happyslayer thread starter macrumors 6502a

    happyslayer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    #4
    Actually, I just found the answer after going through half of the System Preferences choices.....

    Goto System Preferences, goto General,

    Uncheck: Restore Windows When Quitting and Re-opening Apps.

    Granted this will affect other Apps, but that's fine. When I close an App, I am closing it. I do not need it to open an old document, page or whatever. But that's just me.

    **** Edit - the above got posted as I was writing this... thanks for screen shot!
     
  5. norrismantooth macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
  6. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #6
    Your Welcome.
     
  7. jman240 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #7
    Alternatively, for those who want some resume functionality and don't want to globally disable it, you can hold Shift when you launch an application to bypass resume and start that app fresh.
     
  8. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #8
    Thanks for the tip.
     

Share This Page