AOL Desktop for Mac - How do I send mail?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by DiamondMac, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. DiamondMac macrumors 68040

    DiamondMac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
  2. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    1. Sign in.
    2. Click the green Mail icon immediately below the Apple menu.
    3. Compose your message.
    4. Address your message to all recipients.
    5. Click the Send icon on the far left of message composition panel.
     
  3. RainForRent macrumors 6502

    RainForRent

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    #3
    Whoa whoa whoa whoa... whoa. People are still using AOL desktop. And on OSX, no less?

    One learns something new every day, I guess.
     
  4. FSUSem1noles macrumors 68000

    FSUSem1noles

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #4
    You wouldn't believe how many people don't even know you can access the net' without AOL..

    Them: I just got DSL, how do I go about setting such and such up..
    Me: Great, you should save some money and dump AOL.
    Them: If I drop AOL I can't get on the internet then.
    Me: :eek:
     
  5. RainForRent macrumors 6502

    RainForRent

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    #5

    Wow. Just wow.
    Humanity: -2 pts.
     
  6. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    That would be because AOL Desktop is the new name for the standalone AOL client.
     
  7. portent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    #7
    ...Hence the shock that anyone would still be using the AOL client in 2008.
     
  8. DiamondMac thread starter macrumors 68040

    DiamondMac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #8
    :D

    The problem was that the "send" button was not in the email nor anywhere and for the life of me I couldn't figure out where it was

    I had to un-hide it in the view drop-down menu
     

Share This Page