Apc Ups + 10.6.3 = 100% Cpu

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Loa, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #1
    Hello,

    As the title says: since upgrading to 10.6.3, APC's powerchute process ( comapcpowerchute ) locks one of my CPUs to 100%.

    Can anyone confirm, or help me out of this situation?

    Thanks

    Loa
     
  2. lurkingbf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    #2
    I can confirm. I got rid of the app by uninstalling comapcpowerchute. You need to DL the latest version from VersionTracker, and you will find an uninstall script that will get rid of it.

    I can't recall ever using the app in three years, so no great loss.
     
  3. frimple macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #3
    Interesting, what APC unit do you have? I didn't have to install any applications to have my pro recognize mine, just plugged in the usb port. Mine is a Smart-UPS 1500
     
  4. Loa thread starter macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #4
    Hello,

    I never use the app; energy saver prefs are sufficient for my needs. I'll go ahead and uninstall it. Thanks!

    I use the Back-UPS 1500LCD

    Loa
     
  5. sieler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #5
    APC says: obsolete

    Hi,

    (Same thing happened to me, so I killed the process.)

    On APC's site, knowledge base article 3580 says:

    Note 2: PowerChute Personal Edition support stops at Mac OS X 10.4.8.
    Any OS X version above that should use the Macintosh built in native
    shutdown, which is found under System Shutdown > Energy Saver.

    Note: the UPS setup is actually under:

    System Preferences -> Energy Saver -> UPS -> Shutdown Options
    (enable one or more of the three choices and set the sliders appropriately.)
    BTW, I don't know if setting that actually *works* :)

    I checked "Show UPS status in the menu bar" (on the UPS page above),
    and see a ghosted out "Unknown time remaining" when I click on the
    UPS icon (an A/C plug in a box). Perhaps it will be "correct" after a reboot.
     

Share This Page