Aperture 2 became too outsized for my display. Help!!!

McNewcomer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 24, 2009
10
0
I am new to Mac (just got the new Macbook) and new to Aperture. But I have always been an adept computer user and switching from PC was not upsetting. I have been following the Aperture manual diligently for three days. But hours ago the material in both the viewer and the browser expanded a bit and eliminated the slider to the right of the screen completely off. I have tried adjusting every possible view setting. I have rebooted my computer. Nothing seems to bring the material back down in size so that I can view the rest of the right side of the viewer/browser. Another way to say this is I no longer see the full frame -- about one tenth of all material is now missing. (If I flip views, then the left side of my viewer is cut off.) I have tried googling for an explanation but can't seem to define my terms well enough to get a proper answer. I can't be the only one this has ever happened to. But I have to get everything in proportion again. When I am in browser view only, I have no slider at all to use to scroll through my pictures. The program is unusable like this.

Many thanks for any suggestions.
 

McNewcomer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 24, 2009
10
0
I can't find the location

Sorry. I am trying and trying to find library preferences. Not listed in help menu either. I'm a mess over this. Your answer sounds great if I could execute it!
 

Nermal

Moderator
Staff member
Dec 7, 2002
18,752
1,218
New Zealand
Open Finder and go to your home folder (which is called ~ in Unix-speak, get there by choosing Home from the Go menu). You can then navigate through Library, to Preferences.
 

GGJstudios

macrumors Westmere
May 16, 2008
44,427
762
I don't use Aperture, so take my suggestion with a grain of salt. I may not be completely clear on the problem, but I wonder if it can be fixed in the same way as iTunes, when the window is too big and the resize lower right corner is no longer on the screen.

Can you hold the Option key and press the green button in the top left corner?
 

McNewcomer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 24, 2009
10
0
Because I am a lifetime PC user, I don't know how to go into files on a Mac. It was very transparent in a PC file tree. So I cannot figure out how to see files yet in Finder if this is the way to get into it.
 

McNewcomer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 24, 2009
10
0
Thanks for trying. The green button trick didn't work This is only a portion of the screen that I can't see. It Inspector side is fine.
 

McNewcomer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 24, 2009
10
0
I hit go then home and can now see the aperture library file. But I can't expand it to see contents. I can see the size (26 gigs so far). How do I navigate through the libary?

And I REALLY appreciate your helping me. This is a trying time.
 

TuffLuffJimmy

macrumors G3
Apr 6, 2007
9,000
25
Portland, OR
I hit go then home and can now see the aperture library file. But I can't expand it to see contents. I can see the size (26 gigs so far). How do I navigate through the libary?

And I REALLY appreciate your helping me. This is a trying time.
That's not what you're looking for. Go to your home folder, then into your library folder, then into the preferences folder, in there should be a file called "com.apple.Aperture.plist" delete that. Then relaunch aperture.


Never ever ever touch that Aperture library package. It holds all your photos, and messing with that would have bad consequences.
 

McNewcomer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 24, 2009
10
0
It worked!!!

I have been struggling with this problem for hours and hours. You fixed it!

I a not at all new to computers and actually used to be able to program in dos. So I have no fear. But I do have frustration when I can't solve a problem.

I am sure in a week or two that using a Mac will be second nature to me. I bought a MacPro cause I am shooting RAW images and it was either get a new PC -- but I've done that way too often -- or get a Mac. My son is a Mac user and has not had to upgrade for years. So it just seemed time to switch.

BTW, I had to reboot three times to make it work. I realized I had left Aperture open after I deleted the preference file, so it was popping it back in just as it shut down. Figured it out on the third time.

Have a great Thanksgiving!
 

TuffLuffJimmy

macrumors G3
Apr 6, 2007
9,000
25
Portland, OR
I have been struggling with this problem for hours and hours. You fixed it!

I a not at all new to computers and actually used to be able to program in dos. So I have no fear. But I do have frustration when I can't solve a problem.

I am sure in a week or two that using a Mac will be second nature to me. I bought a MacPro cause I am shooting RAW images and it was either get a new PC -- but I've done that way too often -- or get a Mac. My son is a Mac user and has not had to upgrade for years. So it just seemed time to switch.

BTW, I had to reboot three times to make it work. I realized I had left Aperture open after I deleted the preference file, so it was popping it back in just as it shut down. Figured it out on the third time.

Have a great Thanksgiving!
I'm glad everything worked out for you! Switching to a new OS can be hard, but you just need to understand OS X is very different from Windows, so it might take a while before you're as comfortable with OS X as you are with Windows.

Have a happy Thanksgiving to you too!
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.