APERTURE 2 - Importing project results in no images!

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by macfreak1945, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. macfreak1945 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    #1
    Hi - I am very new to Aperture and have hunted high and low in all the forums to find an answer to this question but so far have not found one, so here goes:

    I have Aperture installed on both my new iMac and year-old macbook (both Leopard and fully updated). I have imported photos from my iphoto library (which Set Up Assistant migrated over from my MB) into Aperture on my imac successfully, choosing to move the masters to my Aperture library there because it has a much bigger hard drive. I have neatly filed them into projects (and into blue albums within those projects) and adjusted them to my satisfaction.

    I then exported each project to the Desktop and then, being careful to close Aperture on the imac, brought the project onto the Desktop on my MB via my network. I then opened Aperture on the MB and imported the project from the Desktop. I could see that the project obviously had contents because of its size and it took a few minutes for it to be imported. But the project has no images in it!

    I have checked that the images in the imac Aperture are not referenced images so this can't be the problem and I have no problem exporting and importing images themselves - just the whole projects.

    I expect there is an obvious answer to this but I have tried in vain for several hours to find it so I hope someone here will be able to help.
     
  2. CATinHAWAII macrumors member

    CATinHAWAII

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    --== Hawaii ! ==--
    #2

    ive been having a similar problem, lately my computer takes sooo long to scan for dupes, and then just hangs... i think i need to upgrade, but that shouldnt be the only solution...
     
  3. Digital Skunk macrumors 604

    Digital Skunk

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Location:
    In my imagination
    #3
    So, are you clicking on the project icon, the ones that looks like the shoe box, then going to "FILE" then "EXPORT" then "PROJECT"

    Then once the dialog box appears clicking on the "consolidate images into exported project" radio button?

    If not, let us know what you are doing, if so, then I will think of something else.

    Also, CatinHawaii, if you are using Aperture on a 15" Powerbook then the hanging is being caused by the machine. Aperture is no hog by any means, but it was poorly designed to run on the G4 processor.
     
  4. macfreak1945 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    #4
    APERTURE 2 - Importing project results in no images!

     
  5. Digital Skunk macrumors 604

    Digital Skunk

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Location:
    In my imagination
    #5
    No problem brother. Yeah, even if the images are managed by Aperture you have to click on the consolidate images into exported project button. Let us know if all works well.
     
  6. macfreak1945 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    #6
    APERTURE 2 - Importing project results in no images!

    Digital Skunk - I could kiss you! And in case you are getting worried, I am a 'sister' rather than a 'brother' and a grandmother at that!

    Needless to say, it worked - especially when I used a portable USB drive to act as a go-between. The network idea was not a good one!

    Thank you so much - you have saved my sanity - although I do feel a bit of an idiot as I should have known that you had to click on the symbol itself. I think I was looking for something more profound!:http://images.macrumors.com/vb/images/smilies/biggrin.gif
     
  7. Digital Skunk macrumors 604

    Digital Skunk

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Location:
    In my imagination
    #7
    No problem, and sorry about the misnomer, sister! Glad it worked out.
     

Share This Page