Aperture 2 keywords question

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Yoursh, Oct 10, 2008.

  1. Yoursh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    MN
    #1
    Picked up Aperture 2 a few weeks ago to upgrade from iPhoto '08. Mainly since I found iPhoto a little limited with my new Canon XSi's raw photos. I like it a lot and really like the functionality. After installation, I imported my iPhoto library into Aperture without issue. I reorganized my photos, deleted duplicates, etc. I did run into one issue I'm not sure how to fix easily. When I imported my iPhoto '08 library, Aperture tagged all the shots with 'iPhoto Original' as a keyword. All that does is clutter up my metadata with useless info when I want to export it.

    I would like to delete this keyword from any photos that may have it(200-300 shots) but not sure if there is an easy way to do it. Since I reorganized them after import, they are mixed with photos added later directly to Aperture. I would think there would be an easy way to do this but haven't found an answer with my online searches. Any tips or tricks would be appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #2
    Open Aperture and click Shift+H, then find the "iPhoto Original" keyword and delete it.

    You're done.:)
     
  3. Yoursh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    MN
    #3
    That's exactly what I was looking for. Worked perfectly. I knew there had to be some way to remove keywords from large groups of pictures. Just goes to show I have much to learn. Thanks
     
  4. bobt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4
    Regarding keywords, is there a quick way to add the same keyword to multiple photos after an import? I thought selecting several images and setting the keyword would do it for all but it only does for one image.

    Thanks.
     
  5. OreoCookie macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Location:
    Sendai, Japan
    #5
    Well, it does do that after you deactivate the one-photo option: there should be a button below the viewer with a square and a 1 in it (the second one from the right): if that is depressed, only the primary selection will be changed.
     

Share This Page