Aperture 3.5 crashing on export.

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by rossmadden, Apr 13, 2014.

  1. rossmadden macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Location:
    Swansea, UK
    #1
    Hi everyone.

    I've got an annoying issue with Aperture that I've had for a few months and has spanned a few updates. This issue is when I click any form of export images, aperture crashes immediately.

    I can still upload to flickr and Facebook via Aperture but the only way I can export at the moment is by dragging an image onto my desktop or into a finder window. However this is then at my preset of 50% size jpg.

    It's a bit of a pain as sometimes I want to get older images off that I haven't got saved apart from my Aperture Library.

    I've removed and re-installed aperture, repaired the library etc, no luck.

    Anyone had this issue? And has anyone resolved it?

    Thanks

    Ross.
     
  2. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Ross,

    First of all, your originals are all stored in the "package" unedited... so your full resolution photos are all there.

    Have you followed all the steps in: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH7821

    Before doing that... I would make sure that I had a good backup of my computer... and I would also copy my entire Aperture Library to an external drive. I would also try opening Aperture using the library on the external and see if you had the same problem.

    /Jim
     
  3. rossmadden thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Location:
    Swansea, UK
    #3
    Hi Jim,

    Thanks for your response.

    I've tried all three of those methods previously and to no avail unfortunately.

    Thanks a lot for pointing me towards the the package with all my full-res images.

    Ross
     
  4. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #4
    You might test Aperture in another account.

    Import some pictures in the new Library, apply some processing, then try to export : does it work ?
     
  5. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    If you open the package... do not change anything inside. You can copy things out... but do not change anything inside the package.

    /Jim
     
  6. rossmadden thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Location:
    Swansea, UK
    #6


    Export worked on my second (work) account. I've had issues with my main account for a while and I have 3 years worth of things on that account. What's the best way of fixing the issue without creating a new account? Or, the best way to create a new profile and re-map all my files and folders?
     
  7. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #7
    First you should do one more test : create a new Aperture Library in your first account, and try the same thing : import some pictures, apply some processing, export : does it work ?
     
  8. rossmadden thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Location:
    Swansea, UK
    #8
    As soon as I clicked create new library Aperture crashed.
     
  9. Bruno09, Apr 14, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014

    Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #9
    Mmmm... these two tests (in your first and second accounts) suggest that something could be wrong in the Aperture preferences in your first account.

    I would test deleting the two Aperture.plist.

    First one :

    ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.Aperture.plist

    Second one :

    ~/Library/Containers/com.apple.Aperture/Data/Library/Preferences/com.apple.Aperture.plist

    Quit Aperture.

    Move the 2 files to the Trash, do NOT empty the Trash.

    Reboot the Mac, launch Aperture (two new .plist files will be created), test exporting a picture.

    If nothing changed, quit Aperture, go to the Trash, right click on the 2 files and put them back.

    EDIT : there are 3 files more in ~/Library/Application Support/Aperture.
    I don't know if deleting these could help or not.
    I would try, though.

    Do you have some export plug-ins ?
     
  10. rossmadden thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Location:
    Swansea, UK
    #10
    Thanks for these, but sadly no luck.

    I haven't got any export plug ins either.
     
  11. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #11
    You might try deleting the whole com.apple.Aperture folder.

    ~/Library/Containers/com.apple.Aperture

    Quit Aperture, move the folder to the Trash, do not empty the Trash, launch Aperture, etc...

    I have just tested this, Aperture still works fine for me.
    (I have then put the folder back).
     
  12. rossmadden thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Location:
    Swansea, UK
    #12
    Nope, still no luck. Aperture still crashes instantly.
     
  13. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #13
    What did Apple support say when you contacted them?
     
  14. rossmadden thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Location:
    Swansea, UK
    #14
    I didn't realise I could for Aperture? I haven't got applecare or anything.

    I've kind of wanted to re-do my profile for a while, as things like finding system preferences in spotlight don't show up on my main profile but they do on my work profile and other little things like that. Though it'd be a massive pain in the backside. However I might hold off that until I upgrade.
     
  15. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #15
  16. rossmadden thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Location:
    Swansea, UK
    #16
    I've previously repaired disk permissions etc, though I just tried that password reset and that hasn't made a difference either, but thats not too important. Thanks though

    The crash report is very very long.
     
  17. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #17
    Do you have a second Mac... or a friend with a Mac which has Aperture... to check your library.

    It would be helpful to see if the failure is a result of the Aperture program, or the Aperture Library. Given that the it failed on a newly created library... it probably is the program itself.

    /Jim
     
  18. rossmadden thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Location:
    Swansea, UK
    #18
    It worked fine on my second account. Admittedly it was a different library.
     
  19. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #19
    I'd try copying your library to the 2nd account... that should isolate it to the library (or not).

    /Jim
     

Share This Page