Aperture 3 + 5D Mark II sRAW1 = fail?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by MattSepeta, Jun 5, 2011.

  1. MattSepeta macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #1
    Back from a weekend wedding, I had started to run of of space (I know, I know, a couple more 16GB CF Cards on on the way) so switched to sRAW1 for today's photos.

    Surprise, Aperture 3 does not like this. Of the RAW adjustments, I can only edit the "Boost" and "Hue Boost", which is useless to me as I keep them maxed as the preset.

    Is there an update that fixes this?
     
  2. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #2
    What version of Aperture and Raw Support do you have installed? You can get this info by choosing "about Aperture." Have you run Software Update?
     
  3. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
  4. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #4
    No one has any ideas?

    Has anyone else experienced a similar phenomenon shooting a different camera in sRAW and Aperture 3? Below is a screenshot illustrating my problem.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #5
    I assume it's an SRAW limitation with Aperture, as I see the same thing on my computer.
     
  6. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #6
    If that's the case, I'm going to be pretty upset. Why would I want to shoot a smaller dimensioned sRAW that has none of the RAW functionality when I could shoot a fullsize JPEG that is about the same file size, if not smaller than the sRAW.

    Cmon, Apple.
     
  7. Kebabselector macrumors 68030

    Kebabselector

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK

Share This Page