Aperture 3.6 and Yosemite 10.10.2? And so it begins?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by colorspace, Feb 18, 2015.

  1. colorspace macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    #1
    I'm really hoping that this is not the tip of the iceberg of compatibility issues between Aperture and Yosemite. I applied 10.10.2 about a week ago and since then I have had about 8 crashes and freezes from Aperture, most, but not all, have happened with Aperture left running on an idle machine. The last couple have caused complete system freezes - with a warning that Aperture has crashed, but once I click thru that screen I get a spiny ball on a dark grey background (my Aperture default) and no way out. Looks like some sort of memory leak possibly?

    A quick look inside Console only found the following repeating messages related to Aperture before the system probably went south:

    2/18/15 3:42:29.914 AM Aperture[87231]: ProThemeStore: No theme registered with id=1764
    2/18/15 3:42:29.914 AM Aperture[87231]: Warning: -[NSProThemeFacet imageForState:value:variant:] unable to find theme store.

    Anyone have any idea as to what the ProThemeStore might be?
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    I'm using Aperture on 10.10.2, and I see that message in Console also, but otherwise it works fine with no crashes at all.
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    As long as the app works, I'd not worry about it, but there will come a time when Aperture will not work for you. I suppose you need to be very careful applying updates from this point on, unless you have a transition plan in place to change to a different product.
     
  4. colorspace thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    #4
    It does seem to be less stable since 10.10.2. Still getting the same messages in console.

    Good advice about applying patches. I guess I will have to start keeping a known good setup (3.6 and 10.10.1?) on an external in case something wrong after a patch. Even if as I intend I make the transition to LR5/6 in the next couple of months, I will still need/would like to access my NATIVE Aperture libraries for a while.
     

Share This Page