Aperture 3: can't edit iPhoto imported pics

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by melagodo, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. melagodo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    #1
    Hi guys.
    I'm running aperture 3.1.1, and I've recently stopped using iPhoto since it was becoming something just to manage my library, not actually editing any shot.

    I imported iPhoto library in Aperture, but I've noticed that I can't use Aperture's brushes on imported pics (brushes are grayed out except "Retouch".

    What am I missing?
    Looked up with Mr. Google and in the forum, but couldn't find the answer.

    Another question: is it possible to remove the label "iphoto original" or "iphoto modified version"?

    Thank you very much guys

    Cheers

    melagodo
     
  2. atmenterprises macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    #2
    I just noticed I'm having the same problem. Haven't found any answers to this yet either.
     
  3. melagodo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    #3
    Still looking for a fix, but no luck till now :(
    BTW, i can normally use brushes on pictures imported directly in Aperture!
    :confused::confused:

    melagodo
     
  4. rjgonzales macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Try right clicking on a pic and select "Reprocess Master"

    You should be able to edit your pic after that....
     
  5. atmenterprises macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    #5
    That worked....and was the only option I hadn't tried. Thanks!
     
  6. melagodo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    #6
    Worked for me too!
    Thanks a lot man ;)

    melagodo
     
  7. craigcomes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #8
    aperture photos

    I need some serious help. So a little history. I tried to upgrade my RAM which was bad so I had to put the old one back in. Then my computer continued to act up so I backed up to the time machine then un installed everything and upgraded to moutain lion. I have continued to have problems mostly with aperture. half of my photos have scrambled images and the other half I cannot edit because the original cannot be found accourding to the badge on the bottom right side. I am very confused and not sure what to do, I have tried many things found online with no success. Have I lost everything.......

    Craig
     

Share This Page