Aperture 3 - Crash!

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by kentamcolin, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. kentamcolin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    #1
    Just upgraded to Aperture 3, imported my whole library and I can't print anything. Every time I print the program crashes. I tried sending to different printers to no avail (never had this problem with A2).

    Also, when I make adjustments to a photo, the preview shows the new image but when I select the image only the original will show. No matter how many adjustment I make they won't show on screen (including B&W, which clearly shows in the preview). In all I'm extremely disappointed to be having such serious issues and I have no idea what to do next. For now I have to export files to Lightroom to print, but LR is not my preferred program!
     
  2. John.B macrumors 601

    John.B

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Holocene Epoch
  3. kentamcolin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    #3
    64 bit it seems. I have the boxed version and cannot change that. I tried to download a trial version (as suggested on another site) since apparently the download version is later and has a 32 bit option, but I also read that I have to change the name of the existing application to allow the trial to be installed. Honestly, I'm not all that computer savvy and am nervous about trying such a thing.
     
  4. Shuttleworth macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    To get the 32 bit option on the retail version:

    Simply boot in safe mode (shut down, startup, hold shift at startup chime but not before, release shift when you see the grey apple logo). Restart again and there is your 32-bit checkbox.

    More info HERE
     
  5. kentamcolin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    #5
    I don't even know the difference between 32 bit and 64 bit. I did reboot in safe mode and reboot again. I renamed my Aperture application (calling it Aperture 3) and downloaded the trial version. Now what? Where is this 32 bit box that I need to check? Do I return my application file to it's original name?

    Your help for this computer "virgin" is appreciated!
     
  6. Grimace macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #6
    Geek-speak is "newbie" :)
     
  7. John.B macrumors 601

    John.B

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Holocene Epoch
    #7
    You don't need to download the trial version to get the retail version of Aperture 3 to run in 32-bit mode. Re-read Shuttleworth's post again or follow the link to the :apple: discussion boards.
     
  8. kentamcolin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    #8
    I had already downloaded the trial. Now I have two applications; can I delete the trial and rename the original back to "Aperture"? I looked at "Get Info" for both and neither has the 32 bit check-box, even though I did reboot in safe mode prior to downloading the trial. I did read the link, thanks!
     
  9. Mr THX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    #9
    Bit off topic but does the Aperture 3 trial allow video adjustment?

    Just about to download but I really wanted to test it with some 5DMkII HD video???
     
  10. kentamcolin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    #10
    Found out my OS does not support 64 bit so 32 bit box is non-issue. Still experiencing bugs, which is more aggravating since it's not a "bit" issue. Too bad because in the little I've used A3 it seems to have great potential!
     
  11. wheelhot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #11
    As far as I know, the video function in A3 is something like QuickTimeX, but like the imaging part of Aperture, A3 do allow you to edit the video using an external video editor. ;)
     

Share This Page