Aperture 3 EMERGENCY!

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by MattSepeta, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. MattSepeta macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #1
    So Aperture 3 keeps proving itself to be the worst piece of Apple software I have ever laid hands on....

    It now will not even open.

    Here's what happened: I was working on touching up an event I just shot and was cloning something. Aperture was not ok with this and was incrementally updating the clone brush strokes I was making, so I hit command Z to try to just undo the command.

    This completely froze aperture so I force quit and re opened it, only to find aperture immediately trying to complete the clone I had tried, immediately freezing and quitting itself with an error message. I restart my computer and opened aperture again, and it starting trying to do the clone again and quit immediately, probably 2 seconds after opening.

    What the heck can I do to fix this?????

    EDIT: Here is the crashed thread from the crash report:
    "Thread 23 Crashed:
    0 com.apple.QuartzCore 0x0000000101e618ae fe_kernel_get_n_params + 4
    1 com.apple.QuartzCore 0x0000000101e6176d -[CIKernel apply:to:eek:ptions:] + 76
    2 com.apple.QuartzCore 0x0000000101e6171f -[CIFilter apply:] + 214
    3 com.apple.QuartzCore 0x0000000101f449a0 -[CIGaussianBlur outputImageV1:] + 3800
    4 com.apple.Foundation 0x00000001049913d1 -[NSObject(NSKeyValueCoding) valueForKey:] + 420
    5 com.apple.QuartzCore 0x0000000101e5db94 -[CIFilter valueForKey:] + 39
    6 com.apple.QuartzCore 0x0000000101ebe5b6 -[CIGaussianBlur(CICheckFixForAperture) valueForKey:] + 139
    7 com.apple.geode 0x00000001015cd2d0 -[DGDefinitionFilter outputImage] + 450
    8 com.apple.Foundation 0x00000001049913d1 -[NSObject(NSKeyValueCoding) valueForKey:] + 420
    9 com.apple.QuartzCore 0x0000000101e5db94 -[CIFilter valueForKey:] + 39
    10 com.apple.Aperture 0x00000001006f1177 0x100000000 + 7278967
    11 com.apple.geode 0x00000001015a9d25 -[DGDescription processImage:format:masterSize:proxySize:dough:inputColorSpace:workingColorSpace:eek:utputColorSpace:rawDictionary:sessionRenderType:showMaskMode:showMaskOperationIndex:applyGeometryToMaster:acceleratedHistogram:] + 7057
    12 com.apple.geode 0x000000010159d196 -[DGRenderFactory renderRequest:intoPageRef:] + 3195
    13 com.apple.geode 0x000000010159c148 -[DGRenderFactory renderHandler:] + 175
    14 com.apple.proxtcore 0x00000001014925e7 -[XTDistributor distributeMessage:] + 439
    15 com.apple.proxtcore 0x000000010148d350 -[XTThread handleMessage:] + 160
    16 com.apple.proxtcore 0x000000010148b759 -[XTThread run:] + 377
    17 com.apple.Foundation 0x0000000104985e8d __NSThread__main__ + 1429
    18 libSystem.B.dylib 0x00000001036a9456 _pthread_start + 331
    19 libSystem.B.dylib 0x00000001036a9309 thread_start + 13"

    If that helps.
     
  2. cosmokanga2 macrumors 6502a

    cosmokanga2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Canada, where we live in igloos.
    #2
  3. mtbdudex macrumors 68000

    mtbdudex

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    #3
    Have you used you free aperture 90 phone support yet? Call apple asap.

    Good luck.
     
  4. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #4
    Thanks!

    The problem actually fixed itself I guess.

    After I copied and pasted the crash details I tried again and it worked....

    Now if only that fixed the problem of Aperture 3 being the slowest program I have ever used....
     
  5. JoshBoy macrumors 6502

    JoshBoy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    What system are you using?
     
  6. jared_kipe macrumors 68030

    jared_kipe

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    Honestly I found Aperture 2 slow on even the most powerful computers. I switched to Lightroom and have never looked back. Well.. the quick video editing has made me wonder, but stories like this keep me away.
     
  7. JoshBoy macrumors 6502

    JoshBoy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #7
    Your site

    Also what was your site designed in, I really like the outlay and navigation of it.
     
  8. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #8
    Yep

    I am on a 24" imac 2.4ghz core 2 duo with 4 GB RAM and all my aperture libraries on a 1.5TB external drive. You would think it would work somewhat decent, but nope. I have cleared all the plists, rebooted from safe, fixed all my permissions, and it is still slow as a turtle. I would just do allmy adjustments in PSCS4 but it takes Aperture 3 about 3 minutes just to export a 100% tiff. UGHHH

    JoshBoy: I customized a wordpress theme .

    I modified most of the stylesheets and had to tweak some PHP to get it working with all of the widgets and plugins I use, but I have been 100% satisfied with the theme. Well worth the $25 (I think) it cost me.
     
  9. ManhattanPrjct macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    #9
    Somewhere in San Jose, somebody at Adobe is smiling.
     
  10. JoshBoy macrumors 6502

    JoshBoy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #10
    I have just moved my library onto the computer because it was running to slow using an external drive. I did try out LR3 but it doesn't have the ease of editing that Ap3 has.

    Try placing the photos on your computer rather than the external.
     
  11. Designer Dale macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #11
    I put a 500 GB 7200 rpm drive in my MBP with about the same specs (2.5 gig C2D/4 GB ram) when I installed A3. It was killer slow with the standard drive with the files referenced out of iPhoto. After importing the library to A3 on the faster drive, I have no complaints. Shuffling files off of an external is stretching it IMO, even over FW800. What is your HD speed (both) and what bus is the external running off of?

    Dale
     
  12. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #12
    I will check when I get home. Would you recommend I put my A3 library on the internal HD?
     
  13. Harriflex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #13
    Aperture 3 on Hard Drive or External?

    I have trialled the latest V3 of Aperture and was very impressed. Originally, I started my new MacBook Pro with Aperture but was then advised that iPhoto would be better for various reasons. I therefore switched midstream and now have some images on Aperture V2 and others on iPhoto 08.

    Needless to say I now want to manage my pictures more efficiently and import to the latest V3 Aperture. Apart from backing up to my external HD, what are the pitfalls and safest methods to start again - thereby cleaning up my Picture Library?:confused:
     
  14. HBOC macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    SLC
    #14
    I have found that creating a new library is the trick. I had like 19 projects in my first A3 library (an average of 200 photos), and it would get slow. I then created a new library, and it is way quicker.
     

Share This Page