Aperture 3 EXIF data question... Very curious...

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by MattSepeta, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. MattSepeta macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #1
    So either my aperture 3 or my camera has started to do some very strange things....

    Normally, in the EXIF data under the histogram on the left side of the Aperture 3 gui it shows my EXIF data when I have the "adjustments" tab selected...

    It will display the ISO, f-stop, shutter speed, and focal length respectively.

    All of a sudden it stopped doing so. In all my recent shoots as of a few days ago it only displays the f-stop and focal length in their respective places, with nothing showing up where the ISO and shutter speed should be shown...

    Any ideas or help would be appreciated!!

    EDIT: This is occurring with a Canon 50D shooting RAW imported to Aperture 3 via usb cable from camera to a 24" iMac running snowleopard. I have not changed my work-flow in the slightest recently. I have verified that this is happening with all of my lenses, canon or not canon. I am incredibly perplexed why the software would stop recognizing certain bits of the EXIF data.
     
  2. jdavtz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Kenya
    #2
    Are the fields showing, with no info included, or are the fields not showing at all?
     
  3. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #3
    No fields. Attached are screenshots illustrating the problem:

    What it's supposed to look like:
    [​IMG]

    What it now looks like:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. cosmokanga2 macrumors 6502a

    cosmokanga2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Canada, where we live in igloos.
    #4
    What if you open the original file in preview and view the EXIF there. Does it all show up or is it still missing?

    Also, does any other camera data show up in Aperture EXIF?
     
  5. jdavtz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Kenya
    #5
    Are your older files still displaying ISO etc.?

    Can you post one of the RAW files online?
     
  6. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #6
    The older files are indeed still displaying all the EXIF data, the screenshot is of an older photo from a month or so ago, and the incorrect one was from a shoot yesterday.

    I will upload a RAW when I get back home to my home computer.
     
  7. mtbdudex macrumors 68000

    mtbdudex

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    #7
    Thinking out loud as typing, can you re-boot your camera with latest firmware?
    Maybe that software got corrupt somehow and just re-loading it will solve it?
    Like re-starting your computer, sometimes that is easiest solution......
     
  8. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #8
    How? I have never had to do something like this before?

    Thanks for the suggestion!
     
  9. Designer Dale macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #9
    This is probably a software glitch, possibly in A3. Run Disk Utilities or Onyx and repair Permissions. Reboot and see what happens. Keep us posted. I've never run across something like this.

    Dale
     
  10. jdavtz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Kenya
    #10
    Let's see if anyone else can see the metadata from one of the files; that'll give us a hint whether it's an Aperture problem or not.

    MattSepeta - are you able to upload a RAW direct from camera, and also a "export master" from Aperture to see if Aperture is somehow stripping the metadata, or if it's never making it onto the computer in the first place?
     
  11. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #11
    Thanks!

    Dale- I will run disk utlity and repair the permissions first thing when I get home.

    jdavtz- Good thinking. I will do that and let you guys know.

    I figured it was something wrong with my camera itself, but a simple software "out-of-whackness" seems more likely.

    It seems like everyday Aperture is giving me another reason to "make the switch"...
     
  12. mtbdudex macrumors 68000

    mtbdudex

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    #12
    Matt;
    If Aperture re-build does not work try this.
    Go here, download latest firmware for your 50D, and using the Canon software when you purchased re-load the firmware.
    Can't hurt, except it will re-set your camera to factory settings.....
    http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/suppo...igital_slr_cameras/eos_50d#DriversAndSoftware
     
  13. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #13
    Ok, so no progress here.

    I repaired permissions on my drive containing Aperture, as well as the drive containing the aperture libraries.

    Restarted, no luck.

    I tried exporting the masters from aperture, and when I would get info on the cr2 files it DID indeed contain all of the missing EXIF data, leading me to believe that the problem is with Aperture rather than my camera.

    I will try the firmware update later, thanks again.

    :(
     
  14. fcortese macrumors demi-god

    fcortese

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    Big Sky country
    #14
    I have absolutely no clue what could be source of this problem. But when I can't get help at macrumors I try Aperture Expert (www.apertureexpert.com). Just a thought. Sorry your having these issues. Hope they get resolved soon.
     
  15. jdavtz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Kenya
    #15
    How about creating a new user profile on the computer and trying opening Aperture in the new account and importing one of the files that's been giving you trouble?

    Camera firmware update -- while perhaps worth doing for other reasons -- surely isn't going to affect Aperture forgetting to display EXIF data from files that clearly do contain it.
     
  16. MattSepeta thread starter macrumors 65816

    MattSepeta

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    375th St. Y
    #16
    Those were my thoughts regarding the firmware update. If I still have not figured this out in a few days I will give it a shot, for now I will try using a new user profile. Thanks for the suggestion!
     

Share This Page