Aperture 3 in 32bit mode?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by GeoffreyH, Jun 4, 2011.

  1. GeoffreyH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    #1
    Had a 1Tb. hard drive installed in my iMac, & can now only open Aperture in 32bit mode. What does this mean?
     
  2. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
  3. GeoffreyH thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    #3
    Yea i did a reinstall, & it was after talking on the phone to the Apple support team that we ticked the box to open in 32 bit mode. i'm just wondering why,& is 32bit slower or not as good as or what geoff
     
  4. Nicolasdec macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #4
    I have the exact same problem. Did you buy from theapp store?
     
  5. emorydunn macrumors 6502

    emorydunn

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    #5
    Have you checked to see if Aperture is set to run in 32-bit mode? If you do a get info command on the .app you can check.

    http://cl.ly/7JaA
     

Share This Page