Aperture 3 Memory Leak?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by gatepc, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. gatepc macrumors 6502

    gatepc

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    #1
    Alright so I bought a copy of Aperture 3 and just upgraded from Aperture 2 once I installed it, it had to convert my older library into Aperture 3 format it said it would take overnight so I came back in the morning to see a massage saying something like " your startup disk is full please close other applications for more memory " which was really strange because my Aperture library is not even on my start disk and I had 60gb's left on my startup when I went to bed. not to mention the computer was the slowest I had ever seen it. could this be because it ran out of ram and started using the startup as virtual memory? and if so why did it use 60gb/s of storage and still not have enough? this is a huge problem apple needs to fix it seems to do this as soon as I start up Aperture every time.
     
  2. macswitcha2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #2
    Yeah...I noticed that Aperture Three uses a lot of memory..almost all of my 4 GB when I'm using it.


    Is there a way to go back to Aperture 2 using Time Machine?
     
  3. gatepc thread starter macrumors 6502

    gatepc

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    #3
    I don't know but I don't use time machine. if it only used 4gbs of ram I would be fine but it used 60gbs of harddrive space as virtual ram thats insane it has to be a memory leak. I hope this fix this quickly I use Aperture a lot!
     
  4. pit29 macrumors 6502a

    pit29

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    The Golden State
    #4
    You should be able to recover your old Aperture 2 library with TimeMachine. Look into the pictures (or images?) folder in the user folder.
     
  5. macswitcha2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #5
    Thanks for the tip!
     
  6. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #6
    I haven't had any trouble with Aperture 3. I have roughly 7000 photos in my Aperture 2 library and it took a while to convert them to Aperture 3 but no memory leak here.
     

Share This Page