Aperture 3 memory leak

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by bking1000, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. Grimace macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #2
    I've not seen anything like this myself, and the MR Forums related to Aperture 3 haven't had much traffic on this issue.

    It takes 10 different instances of a problem before some sites declare it an epidemic affecting "most" users. I don't doubt that there are some people with this issue, but it certainly doesn't seem to be as wide spread as that article conveys.
     
  2. Wakashizuma macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    #3
    Buy another hard drive. Not that big of a deal.

    Steve

    Sent from my iPhone
     
  3. Kebabselector macrumors 68030

    Kebabselector

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #4
    So you've spent $200 on software, now another $100 on a drive?
     
  4. mrkgoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    #5
    He was being facetious. He was making a joke.

    Anyway, Aperture 3 crashes a lot for me.
     
  5. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #6
    I notice that Aperture, even with a new library with only 10, 10MP pictures, I use up 4-5GB worth of Swap Memory, not even in the Actual Memory. I show 492MB actual free ram thats not being used by Aperture, instead the swap is being used... It's making things come to a crawl.

    I like Aperture 2 better then Aperture 3 right now, 3 is almost unusable for me. It takes a minute to apply changes when it used to take 5 seconds on the same computer.
     
  6. Kebabselector macrumors 68030

    Kebabselector

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #7
    Apologies to him, sometimes on this forum you never know (spent too much time reading the iMac yellowing threads!)
     
  7. SayCheese macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, England
    #8
    It took me three attempts to finally get my 96gb library to upgrade as I kept getting the "Insufficient disk space" message.

    Once I finally got upgraded I then had the issue with images "processing" which caused Aperture to crash the system about 5 times.

    Finally I got the library upgraded and it's certainly worth it. The new features are awesome. Just need to find a way to stop the system running so slowly when Aperture is open then it'll be blindingly fast.
     
  8. wheezy macrumors 65816

    wheezy

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Alpine, UT
    #9
    Turning off Faces seemed to solve any performance issues I had, especially when I imported about 600 pictures from a wedding reception - talk about a nightmare to analyze. And since I only knew about 5 people from it I wouldn't be able to tag anyone anyways - FEATURE CANCELLED.

    I've only created new libraries thus far, two with >1000 pictures each, and Aperture is moving along just fine. Yes, I know, very very small libraries but nevertheless, I'm doing fine. Granted, I do have 10GB RAM....

    I do web design (Coding, photoshop, a few browsers) and Aperture and have been up for 5 days now sitting on 13MB in my swap of 256MB, so no memory leak here.
     
  9. Scorch07 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    #10
    That's funny, because it's the exact opposite for me. Everything is twice as fast in A3 for me. I don't know if it's the 64-bit or something else but it performs much better.
     
  10. hakuryuu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Lomita, CA
    #11
    I tried out the demo and decided that at least for now it isn't going to replace Lightroom 2 or 3 for me. It wasn't nearly as responsive and I am just used to Lightroom's way of organizing edit options. I like parts of Aperture, but the thing that really killed it was how it would sit at 100% and almost lock up for a few moments when doing any sort of edit when viewing at 100%. I first noticed this when trying to adjust chromatic aberration.
     
  11. romanaz macrumors regular

    romanaz

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #12
    so far the only thing i've noticed getting bigger was my aperture library of 30k grew from 18gigs to 23gigs...

    so far runs faster and seems more reliable to me. Granted I'm still going through faces, since I do event photography and sports, I figured it'd be nice to give it a go, but its taking forever and a day to go through. If I only had a mac pro :rolleyes:
     
  12. romanaz macrumors regular

    romanaz

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #13
    after all day processing my 30k images in faces (and still nowhere near done), this is what I see in activity monitor.

    My VM size is off the charts! It was up to 160gb at one point... which is the size of my internal drive...

    Even right now, after a fresh boot, running tweetie, iChat and safari I'm over 100gb of VM size..

    I'm thinking I got a big memory leak in both Aperture and somewhere else now.. fun!

    edit : sorry now I realize the VM size isn't the issue, its the Page In's, which is 513mb which should be using my other 2gigs of ram instead of the VM.. correct me if I'm wrong there.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page