Aperture 3 now totally screwed

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by kentamcolin, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. kentamcolin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    #1
    Just when A3 was starting to work without constant lockups, now it's totally screwed up. The program locks on printing 50% of the time and the ONLY way to unlock my computer is to UNPLUG it. I cannot restart, as I get a message that Aperture cancelled restart! NOTHING WORKS and A3 is now useless, totally useless. Nice job Apple, real nice.
     
  2. JoshBoy macrumors 6502

    JoshBoy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #2
    What specs are you running? When you a running it do you have any 3rd party plug ins installed?
     
  3. macrumormonger macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    I hate A3. But I was able to work around the crashes by opening it as 32-bit. It's still a dog and I don't think there's no amount of updates will make it as snappy as A2. If you bought A3 at a store you'd never be able to start-up in 32-bit, you'd have to download the trial version.:rolleyes: I'm just waiting right now for the Lightroom to come out of beta and plunge into the world of Adobe. I love you Apple but after three rolling-ball Mighty Mouse and this upgrade, you're testing me.
     
  4. kentamcolin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    #4
    I am running some plug-ins, primarily NIK software. My problems are mostly with printing. I can export the photo and print from my desktop, but not from within A3. The latest issue only came up with the latest update. Nice job Apple!
     
  5. anubis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    #5
    Collateral damage due to the fact that the iPhone/iPad/iPod consume so much of Apple's attention and resources that they apparently no longer have interest in producing quality computers or computer software.

    My $0.02
     
  6. ManhattanPrjct macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    #6
    I have been subsisting on Bridge and PSE8 for the last year waiting for LR3 to come out. I don't want to have to buy a new computer to run A3.
     
  7. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #7
    Wrong. Apple has different teams who do different tasks. Apple is not so budget constrained that they need to pull people from their OS X team to work on the iPad, etc.

    Simply wrong.
     
  8. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #8
    Seriously?

    Did you happen to see article on the Macrumors front page today about resources from OS 10.7 development being diverted to the iPhone OS?
     
  9. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #9
    Oh, so a blogger reports that he heard from mysterious sources that resources have been diverted? Seriously? Yeah, I'll take that as a fact... not. I think I will make a blog post saying that Apple has diverted resources away from its iPad team and started a iCarOfTheFuture team, ok? Sources? Who needs them.
     
  10. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #10
    John Gruber is pretty highly regarded as a source about Apple news, which is why you'll see his opinions reflected in a front page Macrumors story... I'm guessing we won't even see your iCarOfTheFuture on Page 2. :p
     
  11. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #11
    lol I know I know. But what I am saying is that even though John is regarded, that doesn't mean he is always spot on. And it would surprise me very much if a company with as much money as Apple actually pulled people from departments allowing the projects to get neglected instead of bringing in more engineers.
     
  12. JonTok macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    #12
    Umm...

    It's well known that Apple pulls people from one project to work on another - wouldn't you want your best guys on the project-of-the-moment? I would.
     
  13. MaddMacs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Flagstaff, Az
    #13
    It is for this reason that I don't break my neck to update to the latest and greatest. I still don't have SL or A3. I let others do the beta testing. I had a perfectly fine working printer before Leopard, then upgraded. Once all was said and done I had bought 4 printers, and returned three that weren't 'compatable.' Apple will leave the bugs for the printer companies to fix. They don't test every driver, and every printer ever made. And if your printer is more than a year old, you might not ever get a working driver for it. Welcome to planned obsolescence. It's the wave of the future, and the bane of your pocket book.:mad:
     

Share This Page