Aperture 3

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by mac pakka, Nov 13, 2011.

  1. mac pakka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #1
    Hey guys

    I currently have an iMac which i use to store and edit my RAW and JPEG images using Aperture 3.

    I am considering purchasing a macbook pro. One of the tasks i would like to do is (sometimes) edit the photos from my iMac, make adjustments and change the metadata using the Macbook Pro. I would like all the changes made to be applied to the photos back on my iMac.

    Make sense??
     
  2. flosseR macrumors 6502a

    flosseR

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    the cold dark north
    #2
    Makes sense but unless you are finding a way to share the library, it will be nearly impossible to achieve. External USB or Firewire drive?
     
  3. guy curlewis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    #3
    should be easy enough

    aperture 3 allows you to run it on two apple computers in the family - you just need to merge the libraries by plugging in the MBP to your iMac - or so i have been told - i only use iMac so don't know
     
  4. flosseR macrumors 6502a

    flosseR

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    the cold dark north
    #4
    Will not work.. just because they allow you to install it on 5 machines actually, it does not mean the libraries will share.. Aperture was not designed for that.. if you run the library entirely on an external drive it will work but not otherwise. I have tried and for a long time :) we have 3 Macs that should share a library and so far the only reliable mode was external drives...
     
  5. sapporobaby macrumors 68000

    sapporobaby

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    3 earth minutes from your location....
    #5
    You could try an external drive that is networked. This might work. Put the library on a NAS or some sort of network drive and then point to it.
     
  6. MacProDude macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #6
  7. AlanShutko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #7
    I've used it several times, for this exact reason. My main library is on the iMac, and I export a project so I can work on it on my MBA. Once I'm done with it on the MBA, I can import it back into the main library and things are updated to suit.

    This feature is a big reason I switched to Aperture from iPhoto.
     
  8. mac pakka thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #8
    That's that one answered, thanks guys. Definitely going to get that MBP now. I'm also thinking a networked hard drive will be needed. I LOVE Aperture 3!!

    Thanks again....
     

Share This Page