Aperture crashing on launch after today's update (9-19-2012)

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by DVDSBR, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. DVDSBR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #1
    Anyone else experiencing this problem? Everything was fine before today. I downloaded and installed all the OS X and iOS updates today (a whole crap load of them! :) ) and now Aperture crashes every time I launch it. Sometimes it says the database is corrupted and wants to rebuild it, which it does, and then it again crashes. Other times it just crashes immediately. Hmm.... this is bad.

    Of course, I filed a bug report and uploaded all of the crash reports.

    Meanwhile, does anyone know how to revert an update?
     
  2. pbrooks macrumors regular

    pbrooks

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #2
    Same situation here.

    ----------

    UPDATE: I got the latest version of Aperture to launch successfully by deleting all preference files that mention Aperture in ~/Library/Preferences.
     
  3. DVDSBR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #3
    Great, that fixed it for me too. I'm up and running. Thank you so much!

    I'll buy you a beer or a lemonade next time I see you :)
     
  4. pbrooks macrumors regular

    pbrooks

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
  5. avonord macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    #5
    I got to the part where I figured out it's problem with Facebook plugin based on the console log. I got it to work by disabling the plug-in manually. But I like your solution much better!! Thanks!

    But now, everytime I try to setup the Facebook account, it crashes.
     
  6. Undecided, Sep 19, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2012

    Undecided macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    This sucks. It crashed twice, then I saw this posting, and now it launched and it's repairing my library. I sure hope nothing got messed up, because when it crashed it was in the middle of upgrading the library.

    Now, after it launched, I re-entered my Facebook credentials, and then it crashed again. Argh.
     
  7. DVDSBR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #7
    Same here. Seems that the Facebook connection is causing the crashes.
     
  8. wlewis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #8
    Can fix it with Xcode

    If you edit your ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.Aperture.plist file with Xcode, do a Find for "Facebook" and delete all the keys/root keys for the shown entries (I had 5) and save your file you should be able to open Aperture again without losing all your other preferences.
     
  9. jakn09ab macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #9
    I dont have the ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.Aperture.plist file. Should it be shown? This is really annoying.
     
  10. avonord macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    #10
    Use the UNIX shell (Terminal).
     
  11. SayCheese macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, England
    #11
    I've just encountered this issue too.
    Have deleted the com.apple.aperture.plist file and it now works as it should.

    Hopefully Apple will sort stuff out and quickly as this should never have happened.
     
  12. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #12
    worked a treat
     
  13. franciscosjb macrumors newbie

    franciscosjb

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Location:
    Mexico City - Kobol
    #13
    It wont work for me neither, it asks me for a serial number when I launch the app, its so weird since I bought it from the App Store!! you dont get codes from there! WTF!!!
     
  14. Undecided macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14
    Maybe the facebook fail is a nudge to use shared photo streams, which of course require an iOS 6 device.

    I'm kidding of course because I don't buy into the claims that Apple is up to no good....but....
     
  15. The Mad Kiwi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    In Hell
    #15
    +1
     
  16. NeGRit0 macrumors 6502a

    NeGRit0

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
    #16
    Same here...

    How? I googled, but could seem to find a clear answer. Should i be using FIND or LOCATE? What should the string I enter look like to find the Aperture.plist as I have no desire to delete all my preferences because Apple released a crap update.
     
  17. mikepro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #17
    Google how to show library in Lion. You will easily find it. Uses terminal and the chflags command
     
  18. anewman143 macrumors regular

    anewman143

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #18
    Same problem, different solution (got this from Apple Aperture support)

    Delete the Aperture app from your Applications folder.
    Download the Aperture trial app (it will be v3.1)
    Update via the App store to 3.4

    All better.

    In fact, the Apple rep told me I'd need my serial numbers, but after updating the trial (3.1) to 3.4, the app is up and running without a hitch.

    Can't explain it - but it works. And I didn't have to trash my prefs.

    My $0.02

    Adam
     
  19. NeGRit0 macrumors 6502a

    NeGRit0

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
    #19
    Hold Option while clicking the Go menu in Finder will allow access to the Library. Found the file and deleted. Up and running again. Thanks, i didnt know there was a "new secret" library. Stupid Apple.
     
  20. pbrooks macrumors regular

    pbrooks

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #20
    In the Finder, hold down the Option key while clicking on the Go menu. The Library Folder is only visible in this menu while holding down Option. A "brilliant" enhancement brought to us by Lion and later.:rolleyes:
     
  21. Undecided macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #21
    It looks like 3.4.1 came out today? Has it fixed this?
     
  22. KC2 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #22
    Couldn't tell you since I did the delete plist fix, but the description of the update would suggest "yes."
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page