Aperture Help Desperately Needed

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by AnthonyCM, Sep 18, 2015.

  1. AnthonyCM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #1
    To begin, I don't want to use the Photos app. I just don't. Wanted to say that up front.

    Okay, so last night I transferred data from an old Mac Mini to the 2014 model. The old Mini was running Lion or something a bit dated, but it was the last version of OSX that the 2009 Mini could run.

    Once all the data had transferred over to the new Mac, I attempted to open Aperture. Nope.

    "In order to open 'Aperture', you need to update to the latest version. The version of Aperture installed on this Mac is not compatible with OSX Yosemite. Download the latest version for free from the Mac App Store."

    Okay, sure. Nope.

    "Item not available. The item you've requested is not currently available in the U.S. store."

    Um...Help!

    *Note: I'm also going to post this in the Mac Mini forum in case someone there has had the same issue. I understand it could happen on any Mac, but don't want to repost everywhere.

    -anthonycm
     
  2. mgroot macrumors regular

    mgroot

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #2
    Did you buy Aperture on disc or through the app store? (I'm assuming the former and then you may have to talk to apple to get access to the latest version)
     
  3. AnthonyCM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #3
    Yeah, it was the App Store. Gah! What a headache.
     
  4. mgroot macrumors regular

    mgroot

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #4
    It could be linked to all the problems iTunes store is having now, for me Aperture still shows up in the Purchases tab in the App Store..
     
  5. AnthonyCM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #5
    I'm at work now, but I'll check out the purchases tab when I get home. I'd just rather do this myself (with forum help) than have to contact Apple.
     
  6. AnthonyCM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #6
    Hey, just wanted to let you know doing this worked for me. Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page