Aperture issues after upgrading to Lion

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by odinsride, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. odinsride macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #1
    I just upgraded my Mac Pro to Lion today (clean install), and have noticed an odd behavior in Aperture.

    In the split view with the film strip at the bottom, I can no longer scroll up and down with my mouse to scroll through these pictures. I have to use sideway scrolling to scroll now (using a Logitech mouse).

    Is this something new or did I miss something? See screenshot below for reference

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Designer Dale macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #2
    This isn't a Lion issue, it's an undocumented (or poorly so) change in the recent A3 update. This affects me under SL, as well.

    BTW: Thanks for the sideways scrolling tip, I thought the mouse was disabled completely. I have a LogicTech MX 1100.

    Dale
     
  3. odinsride thread starter macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #3
    Well this is rather unfortunate..what could possibly be the reasoning behind making this change?? I was running 3.1.3 in SL and only now have upgraded to 3.2 since installing Lion
     
  4. Designer Dale macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #4
    Honestly, I don't really miss it. It scrolled so fast that I had to lock the scroll button to keep my place in the film strip. I usually just use the arrow keys to move through images. I work off a keyboard and mouse on my MBP, and the update to A3 may have some new feature if you use the trackpad.

    Dale
     
  5. odinsride thread starter macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #5
  6. emorydunn macrumors 6502

    emorydunn

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    #6
    I imagine the change is part of Apple's recent "natural scrolling" push. So, because the thumbnails are arranged horizontally, you scroll horizontally instead of vertically.

    Since you are using a third party mouse could you change how scrolling works in the settings? And maybe only in Aperture? I know with Wacom tablets you can change everything application by application, can you do the same thing with your Logitech mouse?
     
  7. odinsride thread starter macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #7
    I thought of trying this, but mapping vertical scrolling to horizontal scroll (in Aperture only) would still present some issues - other places where vertical scrolling works fine (library list, browser view, etc) would no longer behave properly.
     
  8. emorydunn macrumors 6502

    emorydunn

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    #8
    Could you have all scrolling directions be mapped to vertical scrolling? Or would that still have the same result?
     
  9. odinsride thread starter macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #9
    I believe that would still not work since vertical scrolling has been completely removed in Aperture while in split view.
     
  10. initialsBB macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #10
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Have you tried just pressing the shift key while scrolling up and down with the mouse ? That side scrolls on most other apps I know of.
     
  11. mackmgg macrumors 65816

    mackmgg

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #11
    Except Photoshop :/ I hope they change that.
     
  12. Designer Dale macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #12
    initialsBB: Thank you for that tip, I didn't know about that. It scrolls the film strip just fine. Where did I miss this?

    Dale
     
  13. odinsride thread starter macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #13
    Hey, it works! Sucks that I have to press an extra key now to scroll but better than not scrolling at all
     

Share This Page