Aperture Library Corrupted - Help!

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by coachingguy, Dec 12, 2015.

  1. coachingguy macrumors 6502a

    coachingguy

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Location:
    The Great White, Albeit Frozen North
    #1
    Good Evening,

    I've got a 250gig + photo library in Aperture. I noticed last week that about half of the pictures were corrupted when looking thru the "Photos" view. However, for most of the "corrupted" ones, if I click on the greyed out or black image, I can see the picture and the info, but I can't edit it. But when I go back out to the Global view, it's greyed or blacked out.

    One other thing, if it's helpful... My albums and projects are a mess. As in they are not the pictures I originally grouped together.

    I've done the basic things, rebuilt the library etc... restored from my last back up... It doesn't change it.

    Does anyone know of any magic ways to resolve this? Some of the corrupted pictures are of family members who have passed in the last year and I wanted to put something together for my family at the holidays.

    Thanks!

    Coachingguy
     
  2. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #2
    Try a restore from your oldest backup and see if the affected files are fixed. If you use TM then just check when the files start to be corrupted and go a tad further back.
     
  3. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #3
    Did you try to create a new library and import from the old library?
     
  4. mtbdudex macrumors 68000

    mtbdudex

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    #4
    Seems like you are viewing the preview file, but cannot reference the original file to edit it.
    This happened to me years ago, like 3-4 years ago.

    I remember right clicking on the library file using the "Show Package Contents" to see if the master where there, which they were.
    I then copied some projects to a new library to re-build them into that library.
    They worked fine, so I did it for all of my projects, they all worked fine, then I thru away the old corrupt library.
    Did that in Aperture, do NOT mess with the guts of the package library unless you know what you are doing.
    Try that.
    "Show Package Contents" gives you this view:
    [​IMG]

    btw, I've got quite a few Aperture libraries and usually split them in Calendar year based libraries, helps keep the size manageable. It's time I split 2014- current onto 2014 and 2015- current, been busy this year.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. coachingguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coachingguy

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Location:
    The Great White, Albeit Frozen North
    #5
    Thanks, I'll have to try this. I did go back into a TM back up and I've tried creating a new library and no joy so far.

    Again, thanks for the suggestions!

    Coachingguy

     

Share This Page