Aperture with 1ghz

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by GiltDigi, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. GiltDigi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #1
    I got Ap2, went to install and it won't work on my 1ghz powerbook Ti,
    very disapointed, was wondering if there is a work around, thanks.:confused:
     
  2. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #2
  3. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #4
    Would it even be worth running on that machine?
     
  4. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #5
    If in doubt, it's a good idea to run Apple's "Aperture 2 Compatibility Checker" - in the Technical Specification page here. Half-way down on right-hand side.
     
  5. Grimace macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #6
    Even if it is technically able, a 1Ghz machine will frustrate Aperture and you will not be a happy camper. :(
     
  6. GiltDigi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #7
    Thank you for that workaround, I am not very good in Terminal.app and not having much luck.
     
  7. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #8

    You aren't going to have any luck running Ap2 sub-spec!


    (emphasized b/c you didn't recognize any of the other posts stating the same...)
     
  8. GiltDigi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #9
    Thank you all, I will stay with Iphoto till my next hardware update.:apple:
     

Share This Page