Aperture won't start in 64 bit mode

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Barnzee, Jul 13, 2011.

  1. Barnzee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Location:
    Oak Harbor, WA
    #1
    Every time I launch Aperture in 64 bit mode I get an error that says Aperture cannot be opened because of a problem. In the details it says

    Reason: no suitable image found. Did find:
    /Library/Frameworks/PluginManager.framework/Versions/B/PluginManager: no matching architecture in universal wrapper


    When I click the option to run in 32 bit mode it runs just fine. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to fix this? its version 3.1.3 and I have tried re-downloading from the Mac App store several times and get the same error.
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    What kind of mac are you using?

    Perhaps you don't have a 64bit Mac.

    Are you booting into 64bit mode of OSX because by default OSX boots up the 32bit kernel
     
  3. Barnzee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Location:
    Oak Harbor, WA
    #3
    I have the 2011 MBP. How do I tell what mode I'm in? Activity Monitor shows all my Applications running in 64 bit
     
  4. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #4
    Whether the OS is running in 64 or 32 bits has no bearing at all as to whether a program can run as 32 or 64 bits.
    The problem you're having isn't with Aperture itself. The file referenced in your error is where the problem lies.
    Try this as a test:
    Open terminal, and paste or type in the following:
    Code:
    file /Library/Frameworks/PluginManager.framework/Versions/B/PluginManager
    and let us know what it says. It seems like you may need to reinstall the OS or at the very least, the latest 10.6.8 combo updater, which might replace that file.
     
  5. Barnzee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Location:
    Oak Harbor, WA
    #5
    Ok I pasted it in terminal and this is what I got:


    Last login: Thu Jul 14 16:09:52 on console
    Nathan-Barness-MacBook-Pro-2:~ Barnzee$ file /Library/Frameworks/PluginManager.framework/Versions/B/PluginManager
    /Library/Frameworks/PluginManager.framework/Versions/B/PluginManager: Mach-O universal binary with 2 architectures
    /Library/Frameworks/PluginManager.framework/Versions/B/PluginManager (for architecture ppc): Mach-O dynamically linked shared library ppc
    /Library/Frameworks/PluginManager.framework/Versions/B/PluginManager (for architecture i386): Mach-O dynamically linked shared library i386
    Nathan-Barness-MacBook-Pro-2:~ Barnzee$
     
  6. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
  7. Barnzee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Location:
    Oak Harbor, WA
    #7
    Now that I think about it this did happen after I installed Final Cut Express. I'll try this solution
     

Share This Page