Aperture + Yosemite

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by clayj, Aug 7, 2014.

  1. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #1
    There seems to be a lot of confusion out there about this. I know that Apple is discontinuing the *development* of Aperture once Yosemite is released. Typically a program will still work when you upgrade your operating system -- for example, when I upgraded from Mountain Lion to Mavericks, my Office 2011 continued to work -- but I have heard that in this case, Aperture won't work AT ALL under Yosemite -- something to do with Yosemite lacking iPhoto components that Aperture needs in order to even function. In other words, what I am hearing is that Aperture simply will not run under Yosemite. So I will ask a simple question which should have a simple answer:

    Will the current version of Aperture run -- or will it fail with an error -- when a machine is upgraded from Mavericks from Yosemite?
     
  2. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    Apple has promised support of Aperture in Yosemite. There will probably be an update to Aperture when Yosemite is released.

    If you are thinking of installing the Beta, the application notes you receive (under NDA) will list any issues.
     
  3. Bending Pixels macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #3
    The current version of Aperture (3.5.1) works just fine in the current public beta of Yosemite.

    Keep calm and go take more photos
     
  4. clayj thread starter macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
  5. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #5
    Lightroom 5.6 also works on Yosemite beta. Just don't try to invoke your plugins. Plugins such as the Nik Collection, Perfect Photo Suite,..etc could not ve invoked in LR 5.6 on top of Yosemite. I restored to Mavericks and not problem. Both the Nik and OnOneSoftware folks know about the problem....and that the problem is Yosemite beta...not LR or the plugins.

    The reason to bring this up is that it might also be the case with Aperture and plugins.
     
  6. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Nope. At least Nik plugins work fine. Also Photomatix Pro plugin. Those are the only ones I own.
     

Share This Page