app incorrectly appearing as Classic

Discussion in 'macOS' started by apple_iBoy, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. apple_iBoy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #1
    Hi. I have a work-issued Intel iMac. It has a couple small apps that let me connect to certain departmental-wide shared drives. When I try to copy these apps onto my MacBook Pro, they refuse to run. Looking at the Info screen, they are both showing up as "Kind: Application (Classic)." They don't appear as Classic apps on the iMac.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Teh Don Ditty macrumors G4

    Teh Don Ditty

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2
    Classic Apps are from OS 9 and earlier and they will not run on an Intel iMac running Leopard. Tiger was the last version that supported classic apps.
     
  3. apple_iBoy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #3
    I understand, Don. But as I said, these are apps that I copied over from a Intel iMac.
     
  4. Teh Don Ditty macrumors G4

    Teh Don Ditty

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #4
    Is the Intel iMac running Leopard or Tiger? What about the MBP?
     
  5. apple_iBoy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #5
    Both are running the latest update to Leopard.

    I could contact IT about it, but I suspect their "solution" would be to put a university OS-X image on my personal laptop.
     
  6. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #6
    When they were first put onto the work computer, did they require an installer? If so, you'd be better off using the installer rather than copying them over. If not, I'd simply try copying them again, it's possible you ran into an error in that process.

    jW
     

Share This Page