Apparently I completely misunderstood "Bridge Mode" [NEW IDEA, NEED CONFIRMATION]

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by brayhite, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. brayhite, Jul 14, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2011

    brayhite macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #1
    I was under the impression that my AEBS (2nd gen) could simply extend the wireless range of my network if I connected it (wirelessly) to another wireless router. However, that's not how it works, from what I'm reading online. So my question is:

    Did I just replace my (at the time) $180 AEBS with an $80 dual-band wireless ?Netgear router (the N600) for nothing? Or is there some way I can make the two work together that would prove fruitful and worth buying the Netgear?
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    That should work. I'm using a 1st-gen AEBS "n" to extend my network into the other end of the house, although it's connected to the first base by Ethernet. I believe that it can do it wirelessly too though, so long as "allow network to be extended" is enabled on the first base.
     
  3. brayhite thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #3
    Any idea how to enable that on my Netgear?
     
  4. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    IIRC, Airports can typically only wirelessly extend networks of other Airports. At one time, you could hack a certain model of Linksys with a firmware that would let it work with an Airport, but I don't know if you can do the same with a Netgear.
     
  5. brayhite thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #5
    That's what I was afraid of. Hmph. Well I suppose I bought an unnecessary new router. Oh well. At least I have dual band now!
     
  6. brayhite thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #6
    Is this possible:

    1. Connect AEBS to modem.
    2. Make AEBS broadcast only N.
    3. Turn Netgear router into Bridge Mode, connect wirelessly.
    4. Netgear router broadcast in dual band mode so b/g/a/n connections are possible?

    Ideally this would increase range, AND connectivity. This is what tipped me off into thinking this might work, found on the Netgear utility as a mode:

    Wireless Repeater.
    In this mode, the WNDR3400 router will communicate only with another Base Station-mode wireless station. You must enter the MAC address (physical address) of the other Base Station-mode wireless station in the field provided. WEP can (and should) be used to protect this communication.
     
  7. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #7
    Hmm, definitely sounds like it'd be worth giving it a shot!
     
  8. brayhite thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #8
    Eh I was hoping for something a little more concrete than that ha. I don't want to go through the trouble of setting everything up again, plus moving the routers around. This Netgear is a pain to connect compared to the AEBS ha.
     
  9. brayhite thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #9
    Before I go through and do this, I would like some confirmation on THIS being able to work:

    1. AirPort Express used as main router.
    2. Wirelessly connect to AirPort Express with AirPort Extreme to extend range.
    3. Let AirPort Express broadcast in N speeds only, let AirPort Extreme broadcast b/g speeds only.

    Is this possible? I'd ultimately like to have both N signals and b/g signals broadcasted, with an extended range. Is this possible with an AirPort Extreme and Express?
     

Share This Page