Apparently my monitor is not HDCP compliant... but it is

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by gibbo132, Oct 19, 2012.

  1. gibbo132 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #1
    Hi,

    I wanted to watch Top Gear The Bolivia Special on my Dell Ultrasharp U2212HM through iTunes. However it came up with the notice saying that this monitor is not HDCP compliant.
    I know for a fact that my monitor is HDCP compliant as Dells website specifically states it is via DVI.
    Is there anything I can do to fix this?

    Just for reference here is the monitors spec page http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&sku=320-2736

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  2. zepman macrumors regular

    zepman

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    I'm guessing you're connecting the monitor via DVI?
    What MiniDisplayPort to DVI adapter are you using? Might be a problem with it.
     
  3. gibbo132 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #3
    No mini display port adapter, straight from DVI on my Pro? I suppose I could see if my Air will play the same content over VGA on the monitor? That would show what is at fault here.

    It is only for HD TV shows as well, if I try to play an SD version of Top Gear or any other TV show it plays fine?
     
  4. zepman macrumors regular

    zepman

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    Sorry, I thought you used your Air with the monitor. There's no point in trying via VGA since it's analog and do not support HDCP.
     
  5. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #5
    The reason it's working for SD content and not HD content is because HDCP is only a requirement of HD movies and shows played on an external monitor. A better way to find what's at fault would be to purchase a Mini DP to DVI adapter for your MBA and see if it works.

    What is the exact model of Mac that you're using? You said Pro, is that MacBook Pro or Mac Pro? Year?
     
  6. gibbo132, Oct 19, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2012

    gibbo132 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #6
    Well I have pretty much solved it for now, just play it in SD. I forgot I could change what quality I play it in!
    Oh media companies why do this to me? At least I can now watch my TV shows thanks for the help!
     
  7. macleod199 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    #7
    Yeah, it's crazy - it's like they want you to pirate things sometimes.
     

Share This Page