Apple Admits Wi-Fi Issues With iPad

Discussion in 'iPad' started by usasalazar, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. usasalazar macrumors regular

    usasalazar

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
  2. iLiveUdie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
  3. marksman macrumors 603

    marksman

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    #3
  4. iLiveUdie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    #5
    Windows users just need to find a way to trashtalk the iPad
     
  5. fishmd macrumors 68000

    fishmd

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny South Florida
    #6
    The ironically sad thing about Apples suggestion about naming the two networks differently etc... is that this is not even something that I can do with my Airport Extreme base station. :p You would think that if Apple was going to give tips, they would give ones that would at the least work with their own product.

    Luckily I have not really had any problems with the WiFi on my iPad yet. ;)
     
  6. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #7
    What does this have to do with Windows at all? It's a widespread iPad problem. Last I checked, Microsoft doesn't have anything to do with the iPad.

    Did you even read the article? :rolleyes:

     
  7. spectre51 macrumors 6502

    spectre51

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #8
    So if a dual band router is not the issue for some of us (like me) and my wireless connection fluctuates between between full bars and one bar and sometime the connection hangs where as my Macmini and MacBook has no issues where does that leave us?

    Using an Apple Airport Extreme 802.11n (running 5ghz n only). I love my iPad but I do think there is issues with he wireless on these things. Just gonna make me get that airport express sooner rather than later
     
  8. paulisme macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    #9
    I've got a Time Capsule running both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz with a different name for each frequency, so I'm surprised you can't do that with the AirPort Extreme. I've also had zero issues with my iPad's wi-fi connection.
     
  9. studio¹³¹ macrumors 6502

    studio¹³¹

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #10
    the wifi indicator / reception on mine is bogus...
     
  10. spectre51 macrumors 6502

    spectre51

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #11
    I don't have the dual version of the extreme. Got mine and a month later the dual band version came out....grrrr. :apple:
     
  11. kes601 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #12
    The newer models of the Airport Extreme you can do this in. It is not obvious, but you go to Wireless / Wireless Network Options and that is where you can rename the 802.11n/5ghz network.
     
  12. Simgar988 macrumors 65816

    Simgar988

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    UYBAATC
    #13
    read the article
     
  13. Mitchrapp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    #14
    Again with the bashing of the Windows users? God forbid a Mac user doesn't have a problem with the iPad.
     
  14. nolesfan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #15
    This is starting to irritate me! I have a airport and we tried different settings, renaming the network, going from 5 to 2.4 Ghz and nothing worked. I had an old linksys laying around. It's a g 2.4 Ghz only router and had no luck with it either. Why won't apple just man up and say we have a problem and try to issue a fix rather than pushing the blame on us? I have a masters degree in computer science and I promise you that this is no router issue. To those people who have their ipads working perfectly, congrats but for the rest of us they need to do something.
     
  15. al256 macrumors 6502a

    al256

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    #16
    Wow, that's illegal. The 2.4MHz frequency is for Maritime Mobile use. ;)

    I had one disconnection on my new Airport Express but after setting the router to strictly 2.4GHz N only broadcasts, things seem much better. Just no Wi-Fi for my iPhone now...
     
  16. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #17
    There is definitely an issue with the Wi-Fi on iPad.
     
  17. dino26 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow , Scotland
    #18
    Hopefully there is a update pronto for this as its causing much unwanted bad press for the product.
     
  18. CarboysDesire macrumors 6502a

    CarboysDesire

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #19
    I hope they get this resolved before shipping my Wifi+3G, but then again...if they don't I can just use the 3G. Yay! :D
     
  19. nolesfan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #20
    There I fixed it, my mind was going a 100 miles an hour and I made some mistakes, my bad.
     
  20. al256 macrumors 6502a

    al256

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    #21
    And I fixed my problem too. My DSL router has the ability to add on a wireless router (through two USB ports). I used this as my wireless router for a while but moved on to the AE. Well because of you and this thread I decided I will use that add-on router for all G devices and the AE for all N devices.
     
  21. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #22
    There is no WiFi issue. Maybe my iPad was blessed by Steve Wozniak's signature on the back, but I don't believe in superstition, luck, etc. It recognizes my network almost immediately the same time my iPod touch does whenever I'm within my home network's limit. The signal becomes weak exactly in the same spots as my iPod touch gets weak signals, namely in the garage, in the car, etc. That's expected since there are layers of metal between iDevice and router.

    Oh and if Windows/Microsoft users want to trashtalk the iPad, why not just reboot it? That seems to solves problems for many PCs. :D
     
  22. aaquib macrumors 65816

    aaquib

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #23
    So nothing to be worried about if using an Airport Extreme? I've noticed that that the wifi sometimes loses strength while on my lap, but I simply assumed I was just blocking the Apple logo (where I assume the wireless is located).
     
  23. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #24
    Having a degree in computer science (which I'm majoring in at the moment) does not qualify you to "promise" that this is not a router issue for anyone. I would almost bet money that some people adjusting their wireless settings are experiencing improvement.
     
  24. nolesfan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #25
    I admitted I seen improvement from one router, maybe in another topic, to the next but it didn't fix the problem completely. When you get your masters, come talk to me. I'll tell you I told you so.
     

Share This Page