Apple AirPort Extreme port fowarding

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by duniqueone, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. duniqueone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #1
    Hi
    i bought a new extreme router and finally got it online with my Time Warner modem
    i replaced my cisco that was working because i wanted a stronger signal
    now my CCTV cameras are not working over the internet to my phone.
    my questions is on port forwarding i have been searching since yesterday.
    there is a port forward and there is a ipv6 port forward
    where do i need to add the ports to get them to come though?
    i have tried them all and cant get it to work
    does the device need to have ipv6 to for this to work?
    also what does adding an ip to NAT do is it like the DMZ?
    thanks
     
  2. br3nt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    #2

    1. What OS do you use (Windows or OSX)?
    2. can you access the cameras within your network?
    3. How does your network topology look like (modem --> router --> switch --> CCTV cameras etc)?
    4. what ports are needed for the CCTV?
     
  3. duniqueone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #3
    windows 7 airport utility 5.6.1
    ports 9010, 85, 8245
    yes i can access internal from my phone with the wireless turned on and connected.
    i can also access it from my PC
    Time Warner modem to the apple extreme to the digital watchdog vmax DVR
    it was working flawless with the cisco and these ports open
    in Port Mapping i have each port set like this
    public tcp port 9010
    public udp port 9010
    private ip address 192.168.0.10
    private tcp port 9010
    private udp port 9010
    thanks for the response
     
  4. duniqueone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #4
    just got home and took a look again at the DVR
    and found the problem the apple took the gateway 192.168.0.1 i had the cisco hard coded to the 192.168.0.2 and the DVR was set to 192.168.0.2
    changed it on the DVR and they cams came online.
    next was my ooma was working i rebooted and it came online as well
    going to check the PS3 next
    so any one that runs across this thread double check your settings
    thanks
     
  5. br3nt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    #5

    all is well that ends well :D
    glad it worked out for ya!
     

Share This Page