Apple Cinema Display 20" hiss through headphone jack

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Justin122, Dec 2, 2015.

  1. Justin122 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    #1
    I bought an ACD recently which was modded with a new, stock PSU, replacing the Apple one that it came with. However since using this display I get an audbile hiss when using the headphone port. How do I stop this from happening? I've also noticed that my laptop vibrates when plugging in the display.

    My setup is:

    Apple Cinema Display 20" plugged into a pair of power sockets
    2012 Macbook Pro w/ separate line-in & headphone ports, plugged into charger using a separate pair of power sockets
    Headphones

    -Justin122
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  3. Justin122 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    #3
    How do I fix this?
     
  4. RedCroissant Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #4
    Please post pictures if you can of the power supply and the wattage of the device in general and the number of items plugged into the same socket, etc. And which headphones are you using?
     
  5. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    As above.

    Is the laptop plugged in using the extension cord or the duckhead adapter?

    PS Thread bumping isn't allowed.
     
  6. Justin122 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    #6
    It's plugged in using the extension cord.
     
  7. Justin122 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    #7
    The monitor is a 2006 20" Apple Cinema Display. There are no other items plugged into the same socket as the display. The laptop power adapter is plugged into a separate display.

    I'm just using regular Apple EarPods, however also intend to use active powered PC monitors in the future.
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    Are you using any cords that lack the third prong at the bottom? For instance, I have seen some extension cords with only two prongs which would not be properly grounded.
     
  9. Justin122 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    #9
    I don't think so, it's just a stock extension cable.
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Try different power cords and also a different outlet.
     

Share This Page