Become a MacRumors Supporter for $50/year with no ads, ability to filter front page stories, and private forums.
The original Mac released at $2500 in 1984; that’s about $8000 now if we adjust for inflation.

These sorts of comparisons are meaningless. The early versions of anything (e.g. CD players) are super expensive, then quickly come down in price. Current AI-driven pricing madness excepted.
 
Apple should design and manufacture its own RAM and disks to match its CPU silicon.

Apple don't manufacture their CPUs (SoCs) - that's TSMC's job.

They could design their own RAM and NAND chips, but what's the point? It would make them even more expensive.
 
It is. The M6 has the fastest cores.

The M6 has fewer Super Cores CPU than the M5 . It is going to shine on hot rodding single thread drag racing . But it still has lots fewer cores than the M5 Pro/Max ( except for NPU cores ) . For multithreaded workloads each thread getting its own core is usually better than time sharing on half as many cores.

The cores are in pure tally faster ; not twice as fast.


And the M5 Ultra has the most cores of any M5.

Of any M6 also since reportedly there is no M6 other versions coming.
 
The M6 has fewer Super Cores CPU than the M5 . It is going to shine on hot rodding single thread drag racing . But it still has lots fewer cores than the M5 Pro/Max ( except for NPU cores ) . For multithreaded workloads each thread getting its own core is usually better than time sharing on half as many cores.

Nothing you said negates what you've quoted. Each M6 core in its respective tier is faster than each M5 core in its respective tier.

As for having fewer super cores, that comparison is tricky, because the M5 only has two tiers, whose names were retroactively changed to super/efficiency.

I'm sure

  • for higher-end use cases (heavily parallelized), you'll want the Pro/Max/Ultra, just as before
  • for almost all use cases, the M6 will beat the M5
  • in some use cases (poorly parallelized), the M6 will even beat the M5 Ultra

So to get back to what I was responding to:

This naming convention is confusing. For the average person M6 should be newer and better than anything with the M5 name.

For the average person, the M6 is the better SoC than the M5. As it should be.

The cores are in pure tally faster ; not twice as fast.

I don't know what you're responding to here.

Of any M6 also since reportedly there is no M6 other versions coming.

Right.

 
These sorts of comparisons are meaningless. The early versions of anything (e.g. CD players) are super expensive, then quickly come down in price. Current AI-driven pricing madness excepted.
It's not perfect (as I acknowledged), but my using inflation adjustment isn’t meant to claim that maturation of technology and scaling of production aren't real. It’s a way of contextualizing the price in terms of relative purchasing power between then and now. A consumer or business spending $2500 in 1984 is like us spending $8000 now, regardless of all the technology and other stuff behind a product. The fact that new technologies often become cheaper over time doesn’t make that comparison meaningless; it’s why separating purchasing power from technological/production maturation matters.

Also, stating the “new technology was just unusually expensive” explanation only goes so far: Apple’s corporate gross margins were already around 40-50% in the early 1980s[1], versus about 37-40% on products today. That doesn’t tell us the Mac’s specific manufacturing cost at either point, but it does show that Apple was already a high-margin hardware company then and prices then were not just new technology being unusually expensive.

Reference
1. This is in Spanish, but has data and sources: https://www.scribd.com/doc/169830008/Caso-Apple. I used to be able to link directly to a New York Times archive that showed Apple's 1980s gross margins, but that's no longer publicly available as far as I can tell. Otherwise, I'd link to that to back up my claims.
 
Apple should design and manufacture its own RAM and disks to match its CPU silicon.

Apple hasn't been in the manufacturing business in 20-25 years.

To what end would they do that?

  • to uniquely improve RAM compared to the competition? RAM is RAM. There isn't really that much to it, unlike with CPU/GPU/NPU cores.
  • to increase competition, driving down prices? Apple isn't a low-cost manufacturer, and even if they were, it would take years to get such a factory going.
Instead, what Apple seems to be attempting is to get more third-party competition, ideally with favorable/exclusive deals.
 
This naming convention is confusing. For the average person M6 should be newer and better than anything with the M5 name.

Have all of the smart people already purchased their computers and now it's just the dumb ones?

If someone cannot differentiate the different CPUs they should find someone to help them or do research. We don't need Apple to dumb everything down to support those people.
 
I'd like to hear more about the "quad die" architecture of the M5 Ultra and what that actually means. I thought at first it might be the “Extreme” version of the chip that was long rumored, but the CPU and GPU count are only doubled over the Max, not quadrupled. Hmm.
 
This naming convention is confusing. For the average person M6 should be newer and better than anything with the M5 name.
It's similar to what intel was doing with their higher performance/server chips. the high compute chips were released later after the mainstream chips were released. I guess it's a way to let the manufacturing of those nodes mature because stability was required.
 
A slightly beefed up M5 Ultra and it costs almost $11,000 USD....and still only comes standard with 1tb storage. At a loss for words over the greed of Apple and their storage on products.
 
Apple should design and manufacture its own RAM and disks to match its CPU silicon.

There is no financial benefit to Apple to do so and absolutely no financial benefit to Apple's customers. Building a FAB costs billions and takes years and needs to operate at full capacity to cover the high operating costs.


I'd like to hear more about the "quad die" architecture of the M5 Ultra and what that actually means. I thought at first it might be the “Extreme” version of the chip that was long rumored, but the CPU and GPU count are only doubled over the Max, not quadrupled. Hmm.

With the M5 generation Pro and Max, the CPU and GPU cores are now separate functional blocks ("dies") whereas they were all part of the same monolithic die in prior generations.
 
I'd like to hear more about the "quad die" architecture of the M5 Ultra and what that actually means. I thought at first it might be the “Extreme” version of the chip that was long rumored, but the CPU and GPU count are only doubled over the Max, not quadrupled. Hmm.

The M5 Pro / Max are each composed of two dies. Basically there is a CPU+I/O chiplet and two GPU+Memory chiplets. The Max GPU chiplet is bigger with more GPU cores and also more memory controllers (i.e., more bandwidth and RAM capacity).

" ... M5 Pro and M5 Max introduce the Apple-designed Fusion Architecture, a state-of-the-art design that connects two dies into a single SoC.... The two dies include a powerful new CPU, scalable GPU, Media Engine, unified memory controller, Neural Engine, and Thunderbolt 5 capabilities.
... M5 Max supports up to 128GB of unified memory with higher unified memory bandwidth up to 614GB/s. ..."


They share costs by sharing the same CPU chiplet. And the Max was growing larger and larger so the yields were probably going down a bit. It is a similar way of 'skinning the cat' that they did on the M1 Pro Max where they basically shared a design subset for CPU "half" and the Max was just a bigger die with more stuff seemlessly added to the design by "doubling' the GPU+memory subsystem. Only Apple is using chiplets and 3 dies instead of just 2 die designs.



So to get to "two Max" you now need four chiplets. Two CPU chiplets and Two GPU chiplets.


" ... Additionally, M5 Ultra features a massive amount of high-bandwidth unified memory, up to 512GB, and delivers a staggering 1.2TB/s of unified memory bandwidth that is 50 percent higher than M3 Ultra. T ..."
https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026...for-a-big-leap-in-performance-and-ai-compute/

2 * 614GB/s is approximately. 1.2TBs ( 1,200GB/s ). Two max class GPU chiplets would delivery exactly that.

Sadly Apple isn't showing any package pictures anymore on the press releases. Will have to wait for teardowns and x-rays to get more details on how physically oriented in this connection.

Simiilarly the Fusion conneciton bandwidth lines up with what they didn't say in the M5 Pro/Max press release. Seems likley to be same connector used to make those is being used to make this Ultra. ( just perhaps something inbetween all four to make it a 4-way instead of point-to-point connection )
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nick_P
Nothing you said negates what you've quoted. Each M6 core in its respective tier is faster than each M5 core in its respective tier.

As for having fewer super cores, that comparison is tricky, because the M5 only has two tiers, whose names were retroactively changed to super/efficiency.

Doesn't negate, but now you have to explain some tricky corner cases where it isn't quite true. The inattention to detail (core counts ) of the original quote you responded to wasn't being addressed. The poster said "anything with M5 name" which would essentially mean the M6 would have to whip the M5 max to 'earn' a '6'. A 150-180mm^2 die whipping an aggregate probably 500-600mm^2 on every possible ''faster' isn't likely to happen.


For the average person, the M6 is the better SoC than the M5. As it should be.

That is actually what has happened all along through the M1-M6 sequence. The 'n+1' designation came because the design and/or implementation was new of lots of stuff besides the CPU core subsystem. How the system emphais balance has shifted between generations also.
 
Has Apple really more than doubled the single core performance in two generations or does “1.25x higher single-threaded performance” mean a 25% increase?
 
Has Apple really more than doubled the single core performance in two generations or does “1.25x higher single-threaded performance” mean a 25% increase?

25% increase. If take the M1 'score' and multiply by 1.25 you get new score. If multiply by 1 then get same score. 🙂

for example. Single core Gbench 7.

M1 Mini -- 2191
M4 Mini -- 3277 ( 1.49 )
M5 MBP -- 3637 ( 1.65 ) [ and 1.10 relative previous ]

so all benchmarks aren't quite 25%. Apple is just cherry picking the best one they can find.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: ohbrilliance
Nobody clusters with Ethernet for LLM. That makes no sense.

Nobody like Nvidia?



"... NVIDIA ConnectX-9 SuperNICs deliver ultralow-latency, 800Gb/s networking to maximize efficiency in gigascale AI infrastructure. Built for NVIDIA Spectrum-X Ethernet, ConnectX-9 SuperNICs accelerate data movement, optimize RoCE performance, and enable consistent and predictable networking for the most demanding AI workloads. ..."

Spark DGX has Connect-X 7 adapter built-in.
" ..Hi @iner, DGX Spark does not support infinband mode and there are no plans to add support in the future. ..."


Yes they have Inifinband solutions for 'midrange' also, but "nobody" would mean every single possible implementation.
 
25% increase. If take the M1 'score' and multiply by 1.25 you get new score. If multiply by 1 then get same score. 🙂

for example. Single core Gbench 7.

M1 Mini -- 2191
M4 Mini -- 3277 ( 1.49 )
M5 MBP -- 3637 ( 1.65 ) [ and 1.10 relative previous ]

so all benchmarks aren't quite 25%. Apple is just cherry picking the best one they can find.
Thanks! I read 1.25x higher to mean “125%” higher, i.e. more than twice. It’s poorly worded.
 
Apple hasn't been in the manufacturing business in 20-25 years.

To what end would they do that?

  • to uniquely improve RAM compared to the competition? RAM is RAM. There isn't really that much to it, unlike with CPU/GPU/NPU cores.
  • to increase competition, driving down prices? Apple isn't a low-cost manufacturer, and even if they were, it would take years to get such a factory going.
Instead, what Apple seems to be attempting is to get more third-party competition, ideally with favorable/exclusive deals.
The angle I see is that Apple has been moving towards more vertical integration, so the full cycle is to get back into manufacture not just design. So that they can better do what the do to RAM and disk like they did with CPU, which is kind of the direction the SOC paradigm is evolving so far.

If the big pendulum is shifting back from timesharing systems (the "cloud") to local compute, and prices are already rising why not make a better complete package? Just like dependency on Intel was an achilles heel, so is dependency on the few RAM and drive makers. Time to roll your own on these too, Apple.

Also seems aligned to this, Apple's new CEO being hardware deep, that's non-trivial to me. Sure "Apple Hyper Memory" (TM) wouldn't come out until 5 or 10 years but a shift this big takes time. They certainly have the capex for it. The direction is clear, the cloud era of which big AI is a part is ready to snap, crackle, pop. The mac can only be a "bicycle for the mind" if it's independent and a thicker client. Thin client is dying, again.
 
Last edited:
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.