Apple Does it again SATA 1.5 in a 2010 i7 MBP 15!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by magbarn, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. magbarn macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #1
    Just received my CTO 15 i7 500gb 7200rpm and guess what? Apple is still CAPPING the SATA 3Gbps chipset at 1.5?! (see pic below, notice "Negotiated Link Speed") Is this barrier removed if you put in a SSD? I'm still on the fence on placing an order for an Intel 160gb SSD...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Rhalliwell1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #2
    And the bottle neck in your system? That 7200RPM drive.
     
  3. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
    Doesn't this just mean, the interface negotiated with the HDD, that S-ATA 1.5Gbps would suffice?

    My 2007 Aluminium iMac shows this:

    [​IMG]

    I'm confused, but the 1.5Gbps are still more than efficient with its 148MB/s
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    Could be as my iMac's HD is 3Gb/s but SuperDrive is 1.5Gb/s (link is 3Gb but negotiated is 1.5Gb). Both use NVidia MCP79 AHCI chip
     
  5. Fry-man22 macrumors 6502

    Fry-man22

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    #5
    The chipset is fine - it's the drives they are shipping that negotiates the 1.5Gbps link speed. Look at mine with a Samsung 3.0Gbps drive. My Seagate 7200K 500 is only 1.5...

    The 2.5" drive is not fast enough to max out the 1.5 so I'm OK with the shipping drive not being 3.0.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #6
    My 320GB 7.2K RPM Seagate drive shows this...granted my MBP is an early 09 model so this probably doesn't help you. Like others have said the drive will never saturate the bus so its all good anyway.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. shoppy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Location:
    Hants
    #7
    Mine is 3 gigabits negotiated on an i5 2.4 mid 2010.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. magbarn thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #8
    What about people with SSD's? Are your 2010 MBP's also capped at 1.5? I have a Retail Seagate 7200.4 500gb I'm going to put in the computer for a test-drive and see if it's just a artificial firmware cap placed by Apple on seagates.
     
  9. Dragonforce macrumors 6502a

    Dragonforce

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    London (Ealing) UK
    #9
    Intel G2 Postville in my new i5:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. kgeier82 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #10
    Its just some of the drives they use people!

    Shame how its kinda funny I buy the i7 2.66 AG, and I get a 1.5 drive :)

    What Id like to know, straight from Toshiba's website:
    Further design optimizations boost the durability of the MKxx55GSX line-up, providing industry-leading robustness against shock while the drives are in operation. An operational free-fall sensor (FFS) feature further protects the drive and user data against potential damage from shock, vibration and rough handling. The MKxx55GSX products support a 3 Gb/sec data transfer rate and have passed testing by the Serial ATA International Organization (SATA-IO) for SATA interoperability.

    WTF
     

    Attached Files:

  11. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    It doesn't matter; if your drive needs SATA 3Gb/s it will negotiate it.
     
  12. kgeier82 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #12
    Youre right it doesnt matter, but if the drive is SATA30 and the computer is, it should be so, period. Im wondering if Apple has a custom firmware on the Toshiba.

    I could really care less, since none of these drives can even touch SATA 150

    Nice join date alphaod, haha
     
  13. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    The "negotiated" speed is a new form they added; so if this was ever an issue before we would not know as it was not viewable previously.

    So it's possible the Macs have had this phenomenon for a while, just that no one could tell.
     
  14. m85476585 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #14
    1.5 gbps probably lets them save a little power.
     
  15. shoppy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Location:
    Hants
    #15
    I will try my stock 320gb HDD I am using my own 500gb HDD.
     
  16. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #16
    Which macs?

    The first gen non unibooty mac has a 1.5Gbps bus even when using an SSD (I should know :()

    Then the unibooty ones brought 1.5Gbps, in which everyone on the boards freaked the heck out. The firmware update resolved that issue.

    But yes, the latest MBP will negotiate whatever speed is necessary.
     
  17. kayloh20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #17
    2010 i7 17" shows 3 Gigabit for both my SSD and my ExpressCard SSD. Only the Superdrive is 1.5 Gigabit.
     
  18. tekmoe macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    #18
    i'm showing 3.0. i swapped the stock 5400rpm drive with a new hitachi 320gb 7200rpm drive and converted the stock drive to a time machine backup disk. :D
     

    Attached Files:

  19. frostiex macrumors regular

    frostiex

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Location:
    Calgary
    #19
    My SSD shows 3. However, the super drive is 1.5

    but what ever...my superdrive will never use up that 1.5G...lol

    btw...I have the 2010 MPB i7. 15"
     

    Attached Files:

  20. underblu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    #20
    the link speed is the bandwidth limit of the actual connection
    the negotiated speed is the actual connection speed and determined by the attached drive.

    Most 5400 and even some 7200 will connect at 1.5 while SSD drives will typically connect at 3.0

    So to make it even more clear, if your negotiated connection says 1.5 but you later replace that drive with say an SSD that connects at 3.0 than your negotiated speed with say 3.0
     
  21. vant macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #21
    Exactly. No issues here.

    /Thread
     
  22. kgeier82 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #22
    So heres my question/issue with all this guys:

    If OSX now auto negotiates based on hard-drive need, and I have a SATA300 Hard drive as stated by specs on TOshiba site (note this is the stock APple HD), then why isnt it kicking to 300? Does apple load custom firmwares?
     
  23. Heilage macrumors 68030

    Heilage

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    #23
    I had an SSD in my MacBook, at that time it was 3Gbps (even posted a screenshot here at some poing). Now there's an HDD there, and it's 1,5Gbps. As long as the SSD I'm getting now (Intel X-25M Gen2) negotiates at 3Gbps, I'm happy. :)
     
  24. Pentad macrumors 6502a

    Pentad

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Location:
    Indiana
    #24
    I use multiple VMs in Virtualbox and went with a ST9500420AS 7200 RPM drive and made sure it was a SATA 3 GB drive. I'm kind of shocked Apple would ship a new MBP with a 1.5 GB drive. :eek:

    Like I said, I'm doing multi-vms so I'm trying to push the drive as hard as I can...
     

    Attached Files:

    • pic.jpg
      pic.jpg
      File size:
      38.2 KB
      Views:
      98
  25. macchiato2009 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #25

    well that was my huge surprise today when i looked at the info concerning my stock HD (new 13" MBP)

    i thought that Apple did it again but it finally comes from the HD

    why the hell would Apple cap the speed to 1.5 Gb ????

    to save some battery juice ????


    or is it an old HD with SATA instead of SATA II ???
     

Share This Page