Apple Hardware Test Error For Purchased 5.1 2009 MacPro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fastlanephil, Jan 12, 2015.

  1. fastlanephil, Jan 12, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2015

    fastlanephil macrumors 6502a

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #1
    I recently purchased a flashed to 5.1 2009 3.46 twelve core Mac Pro, 16 GB 1333MHz DDR3 ECC and a 2GB Hitachi HDD. Initially the Hitachi HHD heads were constantly working while the drive was idle but I don't notice that now. The issue seemed to end after I hooked up a FW 800 drive for a port test.

    I have upgraded to Yosemite and finally got Apple Hardware Test working. I have run AHT a few times, both the short and the extended test and keep getting error code 4M0T/1/40000002:pCI-0. From what I have read this is a possible PCIe fan or heat sensor issue. I zapped the PRAM but it made no difference. I haven't noticed any issues with fan noise or kernel panics and such. It's a quiet machine up here on my table. Just quiet fan noise and normal HDD sound.

    Slot 1 has a ATI Radeon 5770 card and the rest of the PCIe slots are empty.

    Is there any way to easily further test this? Could it be a non-issue or it possibly could be corrected with third part software if it does become an issue? Should I contact the seller and return it ASAP?

    The seller only warranties it for 2 weeks.
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    I can't answer any of your questions, but I would immediately contact the seller and mention the AHT results. This way you've documented with him that this failure occurred well within the warranty period.
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    4MOT means Fan motor's problem. Heat sensor's problem should start with 4SNS.

    You may put the graphic card in slot 2 to check if AHT give you the same code.

    Apart from PRAM reset, for fan's issue, you may also try SMC reset.

    Anyway, contact the seller now as ActionableMango suggested. No point to wait.
     
  4. fastlanephil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #4
    I've sent a message to the seller about this issue.

    I also have iStat Menus running and Expansion Slots and Intake, which I'm assuming is the where the ATI Radeon 5770 card is, are reading 0 rpm playing a hi-def YouTube Video.

    Probably a bad fan on the Radeon 5770?

    I thought I'd wait for a response from the seller before moving the card to another slot.
     
  5. fastlanephil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #5
    I haven't heard from the seller yet but i decided to start it up with the side panel off and see what's going on in there. The fan does an initial rap up and then slows down to what looks to be a moderate speed and stays there.

    I'm not sure if there is really an issue with the graphics card fan motor. It seems to be working? :confused:
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    Do you mind to make a screen capture about that 0 RPM?

    My iStat menus can't shows the fan speed on my card, it only shows the expansion slot's fan speed, which is the fan in front of the PCIe slots.
     
  7. fastlanephil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #7
    Oh, I'm totally wrong about that reading. So it's actually showing 0RPM for the PCI slots fan! Can you tell me what your PCI fan is running at.

    So I'm assuming that the AHT fan motor error is the the PCI fan also and not the graphics card itself. I've just been using iMacs for several years so I'm a little uninformed about all the Mac Pro hardware specifics.

    So It looks like I do have an issue with the PCI slot fan.

    I'll have to contact the seller about this and see what they want to do.
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    Should be around 800 RPM when idle.
     
  9. fastlanephil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #9
    I found out that the fan housing wasn’t connected to the board. It was just loose in there. So with some help over the phone I got that working now.

    I’m learning.
     
  10. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #10
    Glad that all is well with your Mac Pro. The PCIe Fan sometimes run high on certain GPU models but only upon start up of the machine. Then would settle down to 800rpm.
     
  11. fastlanephil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #11
    Well. I booted up the Mac Pro and ran AHT and it now it gave me the same error for the CPU cage Intake fan. I looked and sure enough the Intake fan was not spinng. I guess that's 's why iStat Menus showed it at 0RPM like the PCIe slot fan. I'm learning. lol

    I emailed the seller and he wanted to know exactly what iStat was showing for each fan. I hope he sends me a working intake fan besides the two screws for the PCI slot fan case. There looks to be plenty of them available on eBay, working I hope. If he didn't know what iStat Menu was he does now.

    Apple has a nice online illustrated instructions PDF for replacing both the Intake and the Exhaust fans for the 2009-2012 Mac Pro. User servicable for sure.

    I'm getting closer. :D
     
  12. fastlanephil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #12
    The seller contacted me this morning and had me try pulling out the processor tray and checking the fan connections. The connections looked fine but I pushed on them anyway. Rebooted and the intake fan was now working. iStat showed a heat issue with Processor B and the IOH HeatSink was too low and not moving so I reinstalled the processor tray a little more firmly and that did the trick.

    Now I'll be installing five of the bare drives from my external HHDs and also purchasing two or three SSD drives with adapters. DAW software installation is always a pain with the copy protection schemes and getting the sample hosts and samples connected.
     

Share This Page