Apple Hardware Test not working

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Jardins de Vin, Apr 18, 2016.

  1. Jardins de Vin macrumors 6502a

    Jardins de Vin

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Location:
    Europe
    #1
    Apple Hardware Test does not work on my Mac Pro for some reasons. Maybe it's because I did some fresh installs of Yosemite before. And it maybe deleted the Apple Hardware Test.

    I have 10.6.8 (which the mac came with) on some DVDs, but don't want to install it. But the AHT should be on those DVDs.

    I also got the AHT on another DVD from someone. It's the AHT which is made specifically for my Mac Pro 5,1. But I couldn't install it, because it said it was too old.

    So I called apple, and they sent me an update of El Capitan, the latest one, but it's a "Combo Update". (Whatever that means) So apparently it's different than the standard update.

    They told me the AHT for my Mac would be included in there.

    I tried to run the test. Didn't work.

    Anyone know what to do? I really need to run the test. Thanks!
     
  2. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #2
    Hi,

    you do not need to install 10.6.8 to run the A.H.T.

    Insert the DVD (the one that holds the A.H.T, of course), make sure it is seen by the Mac, then restart your Mac and hold the "d" key depressed on chime sound.

    Keep holding the "d" key down until the blue screen of the A.H.T appears.

    Please note that the A.H.T is machine-specific, so you actually need the DVD that originally came with this exact model of Mac pro.
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Nope... the Apple dude who told you that is mistaken. The AHT is on the DVD for older machines and preinstalled on the drive on newer machines and gets wiped if you erase and install. You can either use the DVD like Bruno suggested or you can find the AHT for your model here.
     
  4. Jardins de Vin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jardins de Vin

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Location:
    Europe
    #4
    I just noticed I had already installed the AHT from Github. At least I think so. I was unsure what had to be done, but basically I just moved the files from the download to the corresponding folders on the Mac. That was the job, right?
    After that it still didn't work.

    I tried to run it with the Install DVD – but no luck. I did a PRAM Reset, because I also noticed my Chime sound had gone. It seems to be back. But the AHT still won't start.

    Maybe that's because my Install DVD is not an original one? Someone copied it.


    Also after I did the PRAM Reset, I had this weird bar on my screen:

    [​IMG]

    It's a coloured bar, with all possible colours in there. I hope it's not a graphic cards issue because I just bought another one and had problems with my old one already. I thought it may all be linked together.
     
  5. Jardins de Vin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jardins de Vin

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Location:
    Europe

Share This Page