Apple job application

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc and Tech Industry' started by electrikalex, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. electrikalex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #1
    Hi, not sure if this post is where its meant to be...

    Anyway... I recently tried applying for a job at apple, using their website... I have a slight problem uploading my CV though.. (at least I think its a problem)

    When I'm editing my profile it says upload CV, so I click it, and choose my CV pdf. I then click the confirm button and it lets you look at ur whole profile before you submit... However at the bottom where I uploaded my CV it just says C:\fakepath\CV.pdf.... So I have no idea if it uploaded properly or not :s

    Any help please? :confused:
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Did you upload the .pdf from a Windows computer?
    Anyway, if it shows up on the right of that "Choose File" button, it has been properly selected and will be sent to Apple once you hit the SUBMIT button.
     
  3. electrikalex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #3
    No from a macbook... yes once I choose the file it shows up with the name next to the button, i was just worried about the C:\fakepath\CV.pdf... But if you say thats fine then... thanks :)
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    For me it just says "About Stacks.pdf" (the .pdf I attached) there in Safari 5.0.4.
    Maybe you use a different browser? Strange though it shows "C:\", since that is the Windows partition/volume hierarchy.
     
  5. electrikalex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #5
    Yep turns out you can't apply for an apple job if you use GOOGLE CHROME :eek:

    haha... good tactics google... thanks so much anyway.

    I think I look like a tard now having sent like 6 applications without the CV
     
  6. michael.atmosfe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    #6
    I'm trying to apply and I get the same "fakepath" statement. How'd you fix this? I tried using Mozilla firefox (3.6.22, safari (5.1) and even tried google chrome. I also tried using a pc to apply to the jobs and still got the same thing. I don't know what to do if you guys could help me that would be amazing.

    - Mike Atmosfera
     

Share This Page