Recently the Maps app on both my iPads started limiting my abilty to zoom in far enough to be able to read street names in South Korea. This is a new thing, it was working fine a couple of weeks ago, but recently the maps started refusing to zoom past arbitrary and contstantly changing limits.
On the iPad 2, the street names are fairly readable (indoors, with soft lighting), but on the new iPad 3 you need a pocket microsope and a sun shade to read them. Literally. It makes the Maps app completely useless on a Retina display. It's real pretty but you can't read it.
The satellite view is even worse and does not track the street map zoom level at all. You can at least see secondary roads on the standard view, but you can't see streets much smaller than an 8-lane expressway on the zoom level you can get with the sat layer turned on.
When I compare it to Google Earth, the sat view available on Maps looks to be at an eye level of about 35000 feet. I used to use Maps to find specific buildings in Seoul, now I can only find things as large as than the Olympic soccer stadium. (Visible as a 3mm oval)
This limit is not imposed on the Google Maps web site accessed via Safari, nor in Google Earth for iPad, nor on the Android Google Maps apps on Android pads or phones. It only happens on the Apple Maps app, and only in Korea - as far as I can tell. It zooms fine in Washington D.C., Tokyo, Astana, Teheran, Beijing, Pyeongyang, and Moscow.
This appears to be affecting users outside South Korea. Try zooming in on Seoul in Maps with the satellite layer enabled to see what I am describing.
Can anyone confirm that their Maps application has also been limited in this fashion?
On the iPad 2, the street names are fairly readable (indoors, with soft lighting), but on the new iPad 3 you need a pocket microsope and a sun shade to read them. Literally. It makes the Maps app completely useless on a Retina display. It's real pretty but you can't read it.
The satellite view is even worse and does not track the street map zoom level at all. You can at least see secondary roads on the standard view, but you can't see streets much smaller than an 8-lane expressway on the zoom level you can get with the sat layer turned on.
When I compare it to Google Earth, the sat view available on Maps looks to be at an eye level of about 35000 feet. I used to use Maps to find specific buildings in Seoul, now I can only find things as large as than the Olympic soccer stadium. (Visible as a 3mm oval)
This limit is not imposed on the Google Maps web site accessed via Safari, nor in Google Earth for iPad, nor on the Android Google Maps apps on Android pads or phones. It only happens on the Apple Maps app, and only in Korea - as far as I can tell. It zooms fine in Washington D.C., Tokyo, Astana, Teheran, Beijing, Pyeongyang, and Moscow.
This appears to be affecting users outside South Korea. Try zooming in on Seoul in Maps with the satellite layer enabled to see what I am describing.
Can anyone confirm that their Maps application has also been limited in this fashion?