Apple Logo frozen

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by geekgurl23, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. geekgurl23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys,
    i have a iphone 3G, jailbroken, unlocked (via turbosim) I am attempting to install a crac*ed app via winscp and had to add the application folder and a .plist file.

    after i restarted it...the apple logo shows up and doesn't go away. the iphone IS recognized my itunes and i synced it JUSt before this problem happened so im not worried about loosing my stuff. After about 15 minutes, the phone restarts by itself and the apple logo shows up again...its stuck...

    PLEASE tell me what to do.
     
  2. geekgurl23 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #2
    okay i restored it...the apple logo is still stuck... but the phone IS recognized by itunes. it is syncing to my latest backup as we speak.
     
  3. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #3
    I hope the problem is fixed, but if it's not the way to fix it it to put the iPhone into DFU mode and reload the firmware that way.

    This clip on Youtube shows you how:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ofpinyGlQ8I
     
  4. geekgurl23 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #4
    yup thats what i did. it worked fine. i jailbroke it too and synced it with my latest backup.

    however, now when i put my sim card and turbosim...it says no service....WTH?

    this happened to me when i first bought it and jailbroke it and put in the sim card and turbosim...and had to wait like 30 minutes....but...now...the no service isnt going away...please help.
     
  5. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #5
    Sorry, I don't know the answer to that. Did you activate the phone when you jailbroke it? I have never used Turbosim so I don't know its ins and outs.

    Can you try it with another SIM and see if that works?

    If not, you probably need a new thread that refers to Turbosim in the title. (If you do that, don't mention the cr*cked apps there, it gets people's backs up on this forum)
     

Share This Page