Apple logo loop

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by gabe hurley, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. gabe hurley macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    #1
    Hi there my friend sold me an iphone 4s however it is stuck on an constant apple logo loop. I have tried restoring it in dfu mode and recovery mode however non of this has worked. every time i restore it gets to the point where itunes is waiting for the phone to restart but it just goes back to the logo loop and says error 4013. I have tried tiny umbrella and redsnow however neither of these tools even detects the iphone any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. geoff5093 macrumors 68020

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #2
    I've had similar issues when the phone was damaged, either from water or a drop. Why don't you ask your friend for your money back? Or did you buy it knowing it didn't work?
     
  3. gabe hurley thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    #3
    i knew it didnt work was hoping there is a way to fix it.
     
  4. eclipse01 macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #4
    Hardware issue, I had this issue a few years ago spending many hours trying to fix (trying everything!)
     
  5. Newtons Apple macrumors P6

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #5
    Google "Apple error 4013", much to read there and claims to be able to get around this error.
     
  6. daijholt macrumors 65816

    daijholt

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #6
    When it comes to iPhones, DFU mode is pretty foolproof. If for some reason you can't update or restore from DFU mode, then it's 100% a hardware issue. Likely Flash storage or logic board related.
     
  7. gabe hurley thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    #7
    right ok i have looked up the error 4013 and it says it could be the phone disconnecting which in a way it is as it wont restart just constantly loops would there be a way around this or could it be hardware?
     

Share This Page