Apple Migration Assistant: Mac Pro -> 27" iMac. OKAY?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by NJRonbo, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. NJRonbo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #1
    Waiting on the 27" iMac like the rest of you.

    Currently own a Mac Pro.

    Instead of starting from nothing with my new iMac
    I would like to use APPLE MIGRATION ASSISTANT
    to import over all my programs and settings from
    the Mac Pro during my initial login.

    Is there any danger of using Apple Migration
    Assistant between two different models of Mac?
    Any system files copied over that perhaps should
    not be that would impair the 27" iMac?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Yes, it'll work. MA doesn't copy system files so it doesn't really matter what Mac is the backup from
     
  3. NJRonbo thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I just used MA to move from a 2006 Mac Pro to a new 21.5 with no problems. You should be fine.

    The only thing I notice every time I use MA is it does not properly setup your MobileMe sync. Each time I get a new machine I have to go into MM and register the new computer and reset what I want synced.
     
  5. Kronie macrumors 6502a

    Kronie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #5
    The one time I used MA it gave me problems.

    I would much rather just do a fresh install. Start from a clean Slate.
     
  6. Supermoto99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #6
    Not to hijack this thread ut I have a similar question. I have a macbook and will be getting an imac. Do I need to use the migration assistant to make the imac the same as the macbook (files, programs, music etc). Or can I just restore a time machine backup from the macbook over to the new imac if that is even possible. Thanks in advance for the information.
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    I would just use MA to move everything from the Macbook to the new iMac. Connect them using an ethernet cable. You can also use MA to move the Macbook data from the Time Capsule, but I believe direct from the Macbook would be faster. Same end result.

    I would not use the Time Capsule Macbook backup to just overwrite everything on the new iMac. Doing that you would lose any custom config specific to the new iMac Apple may have included. Such as the included color calibration settings.
     

Share This Page