Apple put in WRONG Ram

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Guy Mancuso, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. Guy Mancuso macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #1
    Okay little upset here when I returned my BTO order to the store for a new MBP I had 8gb of ram on my BTO. So they put in new Ram for me but they put in the slower Ram. Dang

    Might have to go to the Genius bar it should be 1333 not 1067

    Can folks check there units for me . Thanks



    Memory Slots:

    ECC: Disabled

    BANK 0/DIMM0:

    Size: 4 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1067 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x80CE
    Part Number: 0x4D34373142353237334348302D4346382020
    Serial Number: 0x9510F7FB

    BANK 1/DIMM0:

    Size: 4 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1067 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x80CE
    Part Number: 0x4D34373142353237334348302D4346382020
    Serial Number: 0x9510F7F3
     
  2. incongruity macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #2
    My BTO 2.2 GHz 2011 MBP reports 1333MHz for both DIMMs. (2x2GB only, though)
     
  3. Guy Mancuso thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
  4. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
  5. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #5
    Reset the PRAM

    Edit: A joke by the way. A quick googling of the mentioned part number comes back as 1067.
     
  6. Guy Mancuso thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #6
    LOL yea I think I will Pram/Vram and SMC that ought to do it. LOL


    made a genius appointment and I am not taking out my second bay drive either. This is not warranty work. :D
     
  7. incongruity macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #7
    Hah. Best of luck - I'd be more worried that the genius won't believe that they screwed up and put in the wrong RAM. (i.e. that you swapped it out yourself).

    Did you yank out the optical drive and replace it with a second drive? If so, I would actually consider putting it back just for the reasons above, but in either case, keep us posted on what happens!
     
  8. trigonometry macrumors 6502

    trigonometry

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #8
    I would switch that 2nd drive out because they might think your up to some shenanigans.
     
  9. striker33 macrumors 65816

    striker33

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #9
    Various teardowns etc state that 1067mhz ddr3 is NOT compatible with the 2011 MBPs.

    Possible fault in the software?
     
  10. Guy Mancuso thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #10
    Okay back from the genius bar put in the correct ram in this time. So now back to what it is supposed to be 1333. Story is my first MBP went back but since I BTO 8gb of Ram they just did not switch out the ram between the two units but put fresh Ram in but they made the mistake of putting in 1067 . It was also on my receipt and I never looked at it until this morning after looking at my system. All is well now and i did mention don't be surprised if you see a second drive in there . The guy at the bar laughed and so no problem.


    Memory Slots:

    ECC: Disabled

    BANK 0/DIMM0:

    Size: 4 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1333 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x80CE
    Part Number: 0x4D34373142353237334348302D4348392020
    Serial Number: 0xC11D8C24

    BANK 1/DIMM0:

    Size: 4 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1333 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x80CE
    Part Number: 0x4D34373142353237334348302D4348392020
    Serial Number: 0xC11D8E04
     
  11. incongruity macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #11
    Sweet. Glad it got straightened out.

    Were there any issues with the slower RAM, or did you notice that on random chance?
     
  12. Guy Mancuso thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #12
    No not really but I do have freeze issues like everyone else. My geek score went up about 350 points which is nice. Just checked and it was 10581 i believe
     
  13. broad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    #13
    truth be told im surprised it booted with the slower RAM installed.

    i recall seeing an early model alu imac (that took 800Mhz ddr2) that a friend had troubles with (wouldn't boot) after upgrading the RAM. pulled the RAM and sure enough they had bought 667Mhz ddr2
     
  14. Guy Mancuso thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #14
    I read somewhere these will run with the 1067 just can't remember where I read that though to confirm.
     
  15. incongruity macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #15
    Seems like you confirmed it yourself :D
     
  16. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #16
    Yes the new ones will run just fine with 1067 and the old ones will run just fine with 1333 (even though they supposedly only support 1067 - I know this because the 4gb of ram that came in my 2011 MBP is currently sitting in my 2009 MBP and the OS is registering it as 1333).
     
  17. altecXP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #17
    Well it SHOULD boot with slower RAM. If it doesn't then it's just Apple's coding causing it to have problems with slower memory. There is no reason for it to even have any issues with 1600MHz.
     
  18. DarwinOSX macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #18
    "Apples coding"? No. There are multiple hardware and especially motherboard related factors that could cause this.
     
  19. Maven1975 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #19
    This probably happened because the only OSX Genius they still have was on lunch or off for the day.

    iOS is killing OSX/Mac.

    Said the iOS Genius.. "So I will just take one of these thingies and stick it in this tingermabobber..."
     

Share This Page