Apple Qmaster with 1 macpro

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by rangrego, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. rangrego macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #1
    hello,
    This is my first time I am handling with Qmaster.
    When I start sharing in" QuickCluster with services" mode and put it on 8 instances nothing change.
    the render speed on the compressor is even slower than without Qmaster.
    I have Macpro 2.8 Ghz Quad-core intel Xeon.
    I dont want to share my computer with other computers (I only have one) but only to increase my render speed in compressor.
    How can I do it?? Any tutorials?
    Thank you a lot !
     
  2. yoak macrumors 65816

    yoak

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #2
    What is your workflow?
    I can be tricky to get it to work properly. There is a bug so if you try to export directly from fcp to compressor qmaster won't work.
    However, I you export the sequence as a QuickTime file and then open I in compressor qmaster should work.
    You also have to remember to select the qmaster cluster before you submit the render. Hope this helps
     
  3. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #3
    The general rule of thumb with QMaster is that you set up 1 instance for every 2 logical cores in your machine. So in your case, on a quad core Harpertown machine, that would be 2 instances. Like stated before, when you submit the job in Compressor, you have to tell it to render using the cluster you created (you choose it from a pull-down list).

    And there is indeed a bug with QMaster when you send projects directly from FCP to Compressor that Apple apparently hasn't even fixed in FCP 7. If you want to render with a virtual cluster, you have to output your work as a self-contained QT movie first and then drop that into Compressor. Otherwise, the job will freeze every time and won't let go until you reboot.

    If you follow those guidelines, it should work and you should see noticeable improvements in rendering time.
     
  4. rangrego thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #4
    I am not sure I do it right

    here is my preferences Qmaster:

    setup:
    Share this computer as: QuickCluster with services.
    services:
    Share-√ Managed-√ Compressor
    Selected service On (2 Instances)

    Now, when I put QT self contained in compressor (100Mb) and choose Qmaster Cluster it's take 11 second.
    However, when I choose This computer it's take 8 second.
    I did it only for checking, but steel I don't understand what is the problem ??

    Thank you very much for your help !!!!
     
  5. rangrego thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #5
    here is my preferences Qmaster


    here is my preferences Qmaster:

    setup:
    Share this computer as: QuickCluster with services.
    services:
    Share-√ Managed-√ Compressor
    Selected service On (2 Instances)

    Now, when I put QT self contained in compressor (100Mb) and choose Qmaster Cluster it's take 11 second.
    However, when I choose This computer it's take 8 second.
    I did it only for checking, but steel I don't understand what is the problem ??

    Thank you very much for your help !!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. zephyrnoid macrumors 6502

    zephyrnoid

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Geneva Switzerland
    #6
    What's your workflow in that case?
     

Share This Page