Apple Raid won't create volume

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by beaudamore, Jan 11, 2015.

  1. beaudamore macrumors newbie

    beaudamore

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    #1
    I just got a 2009 Mac Pro and a Apple RAID card (black) and 4 WD Red 2TB drives.
    I know there's a limit of 2TB for Apple RAID card, correct?
    I am trying to create a volume in a RAID set but each time it gets to a certain point, I get the white screen of death, reboot, repeat...
    My steps:
    Create RAID5 set using all drives. Create RAID set fine, and reports that 5.23TB is available.
    Create Volume Max OS Extended (Journaled)
    Name: Red
    size 5.23 TB... as teh progress bar gets maybe 1/3 of the way... white screen of death, reboot, repeat. Sometimes it get to the point as I login it white screens immediately and I have to shutdown, pull two drives, reboot, set those drives as a RADI0 or RAID1 (so they stop trying to be a RAID5 with the other two, shutdown, plug them all back in, kill the raid set, and start over.. quite tedious..
    I'm wondering... is there a max volume size as well? Must I chunk the available 5.23 TB into 2TB volumes?..
    I've tried just a 2TB volume, and it went as far as 'initializing' with a long progress bar under RAID Mgr 'Tasks'.. but as soon as I tried to copy a file over, boom, white screen... must I wait until the initializing is complete before putting any files on?
    Or do I get sell the Apple RAID and get an Arica RAID card or whatever that other big brand one is?
    Thanks all.
     
  2. AFEPPL macrumors 68020

    AFEPPL

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    England
    #2
    try creating the volume at just under <2TB in size, not 5.83TB and wait for the initialisation to complete.
     
  3. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #3
    Tib

    Just under 2TiB in size (just under 2,199,023,255,552).
     
  4. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    I had an Apple RAID card in my 4,1 Mac Pro that was set to larger than 2TB volumes. I had 3x1TB and 3x2TB sets, RAID 0, and I recall making a RAID 5 of 4x2TB once, using WD2003FYYS RE-4 disks for a short while before selling it. (I replaced it with an Areca 1880ix-12 so I can make RAID 6.)
     
  5. beaudamore thread starter macrumors newbie

    beaudamore

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    #5
    ok, thanks. I have a bad card then.

    It gets about 60% of the way done creating a volume and boom, white screen, reboot, repeat.
    Thanks again.
     

Share This Page