Apple Registration - Says that serial number in invalid

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by clutchm3, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. clutchm3 macrumors regular

    clutchm3

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #1
    Hey guys really random question, just purchased my new MBP the other day and when I try to register it on Apple it says "We're sorry, but this serial number is either invalid or it is for Apple software or accessories. If you are trying to register Apple hardware other than an accessory, please check your information and try again."

    Anyone ever get this message? It was purchased through Amazon so not it is not Stolen or anything like that. :confused::eek:

    Thank you!
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Most likely a typo in entering it. Double and triple-check what you're entering. If that doesn't work, call Apple.
     
  3. rockyroad55 macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #3
    Call Apple and it helps if you have a receipt.
     
  4. clutchm3 thread starter macrumors regular

    clutchm3

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #4
    Trust me I checked 10000's of times :confused:
    I will call in the morning :eek:
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Are you sure you didn't type 0's (zeroes) as O's?

    Apole does not use the letter O.
     
  6. jamezr Suspended

    jamezr

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    US
    #6
    More than likely you just typed the wrong number...
    Go up to the Apple in the top left corner of the display.
    Click on "About This Mac"
    make sure to highlight hardware.
    The serial number should be in the right pane near the bottom.
    Copy the number....now register it with Apple and just paste the number you just copied in the registration form.....no more typing errors...
    Hope this helps....
     
  7. clutchm3 thread starter macrumors regular

    clutchm3

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #7
    Haha trust me guy's it is not a typo. I also did exactly what you said the moment I got my mac.
     
  8. srshaw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #8
    Same thing happened to my first MBP, which when bought new had green lines appearing on screen, when I rang support, they said the serial number wasn't valid, although the lady did eventually discover it somewhere and they then sent out a replacement. (this ones serial number does seem to work straight off).

    I suspect very new computers might not have their serial numbers uploaded onto a database. Ringing someone will probably help.
     
  9. clutchm3 thread starter macrumors regular

    clutchm3

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #9
    Well I called Apple support and they said since it is a BRAND NEW computer manufactured in July it was not logged into the system yet. Weird though considering I got it from Amazon who gets their supplies directly from Apple. Talked to someone in "Apple Agreements" they put my serial number in the database and it works fine now.

    Really weird though how it worked out. The guy said this is VERY rare so I got worried if I should be exchanging my MBP or not. Amazon said they would do it free of charge.

    Quick question also. In my support profile it says my MBP 15 inch is "15-inch Early 2011" is this true? Is it the EARLY 2011 model? Shouldn't it be Mid-2011 or there has been no update?

    Thank you!
     
  10. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #10
    Oi. That is all.

    Yes, that is correct.

    :rolleyes:
     
  11. aknova93 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    #11
    make sure you are using zeros (0's). same thing happened to me until it dawned on me that they might be zeros.
     
  12. sydenham macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    #12

    Trust him. He checked 1000s of times.
     
  13. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #13
    Did you even read the thread? Not only has that already been suggested and the OP said that wasn't the problem, the OP already posted the resolution.
     
  14. srshaw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #14
    The woman in support I spoke to said they never use o's (oh) in the serials so any thing that looks like 0 will be a zero
     
  15. clutchm3 thread starter macrumors regular

    clutchm3

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #15
    Haha yup thanks guys. Now I am contemplating I made the right choice for 15 inch over the 17 inch -___-
     
  16. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
  17. clutchm3 thread starter macrumors regular

    clutchm3

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #17
    I hope so man I was not able to get the Hi-Res screen hope it is alright for editing use. I can connect it to an external monitor though correct?
     
  18. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #18
    Yes, you can use an external display with any Mac model.
     
  19. clutchm3 thread starter macrumors regular

    clutchm3

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #19
    Better to use VGA or use Midi to HDMI? I thought I would ask here instead of searching for hours :p
     
  20. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #20
    I doubt you could visually tell any difference between the two. Why not try both to find out for yourself?
     

Share This Page