Apple Remote (Aluminum)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MonkeySee...., Dec 23, 2010.

  1. MonkeySee.... macrumors 68040

    MonkeySee....

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    I've put this thread here as its used with my iMAC.

    My remote sporadically decides not to work (press menu to load Plex) and will only work with a restart?

    I use the remote to control Plex only so not sure if its a Plex issue but any advice people can provide would be great.

    Thanks
     
  2. aprofetto8 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #2
    Do you have Plex always running? I think you need to setup Plex to always run in order for pressing Menu on the remote to start Plex everytime.

    That being said, the above is assuming the iMac is having no problem receiving IR signals from your remote.
     
  3. VanNess macrumors 6502a

    VanNess

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Seems like there is a bug in the OS driver. Thought it was resolved in one of the SL updates, but maybe not. You can download Candelair here which should resolve the issue until Apple fixes it.
     
  4. MonkeySee.... thread starter macrumors 68040

    MonkeySee....

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Yeah i have plex always running and the issue has only just come up. :confused:

    Plex told me to install Candelair when i first installed plex. I've tried unistalling it to see if it is causing an issue. Should i have done that? :eek:
     
  5. MonkeySee.... thread starter macrumors 68040

    MonkeySee....

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Just an update.

    I removed Candelair and it has seemed to have fixed the issue. Wierd
     

Share This Page